1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A gazdag, idős nő a drága ét…

"A gazdag, idős a drága étterem előtt ebédel."

Translation:The rich, old woman is eating lunch in front of the expensive restaurant.

September 12, 2016

7 Comments


Daniel640094

I think we can put elderly here instead of old


Kinga48

I think " The rich, old woman has her lunch in front of the expensive restautrant" should be acceptable too.


Thomas448857

What part of the sentence implies lunch?


matanov

ebédel = eats lunch


JereArmen

"Wealthy" is a synonym for "rich" and should be accepted. Reported ...


EliotWinokur

Old and older mean the same in English.


Harold77079

your answer said "lunches" - it has been decades since an American said lunches (one "eats lunch"). Also in English it implies that the lady is eating on the street (not a European street seating. You would say the woman is eating lunch out on the terrace (porch, outdoor seating area)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.