"Ezek nagy és híres állatkertek."

Translation:These are big and famous zoos.

September 12, 2016

9 Comments


Daniel640094

I think we can substitute large for big, right?

September 12, 2016

mizinamo

I would say so, yes.

September 12, 2016

RossHartsh

What corresponds to the word "are" here? How do we know it is not just the noun phrase ?

December 15, 2017

mizinamo

We know it's not just the noun phrase because that would have had a definite article in there: ezek a nagy és híres állatkertek.

December 15, 2017

jkr6050

I love going to the animal gardens

June 27, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

HAHAHA

December 11, 2017

Paul89841

i wrote " these are big and famous zoos" it said i was wrong and puts the correct answer as "these are big and famous zoos" ?

October 19, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

That kind of thing happened to me as well. Not here, but the same thing. I was correct word for word but counted wrong. However it was already reported so I had to do the sentence again and the lesson didn't hold on to the gold and reverted to blue so I had to redo it again. More than once.

December 11, 2017

BigWayne19

------- if you're working on your phone and it loses its connection, duo sees it as a mistake - made by you . . .

Big 18 feb 19

February 18, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.