1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezek nagy és híres állatkert…

"Ezek nagy és híres állatkertek."

Translation:These are big and famous zoos.

September 12, 2016

11 Comments


jkr6050

I love going to the animal gardens


RossHartsh

What corresponds to the word "are" here? How do we know it is not just the noun phrase ?


mizinamo

We know it's not just the noun phrase because that would have had a definite article in there: ezek a nagy és híres állatkertek.


Daniel640094

I think we can substitute large for big, right?


mizinamo

I would say so, yes.


Paul89841

i wrote " these are big and famous zoos" it said i was wrong and puts the correct answer as "these are big and famous zoos" ?


Zsuzsi97194

That kind of thing happened to me as well. Not here, but the same thing. I was correct word for word but counted wrong. However it was already reported so I had to do the sentence again and the lesson didn't hold on to the gold and reverted to blue so I had to redo it again. More than once.


BigWayne19

------- if you're working on your phone and it loses its connection, duo sees it as a mistake - made by you . . .

Big 18 feb 19


Harold77079

Why wouldn't van be used?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Don't use van if you are describing what someone/something is using a noun or an adjective. (In this case, adjective + noun together)

A longer discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16545319

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.