"ראש הממשלה מחכֶה לבחירות הבאות."

Translation:The prime minister is waiting for the next elections.

September 12, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Rosh ha-memshala mekhake la-bkhirot ha-ba’ot.


IngeborgHa14

No, בָּאוֹת coming is an attribute (originally a participle, here used like an adjective), therefore בְּחִירוֹת needs an article too. A construct would mean something like the election of the coming (women).


VivekRaman7

ראש הממשלה is literally head of the government. In Israel this is the prime minister but it varies from country to country so would the meaning of the word change depending on the political system?


IngeborgHa14

Well, it depends. For example אנגלה מרקל is certainly our רֹאשׁ מֶמְשָׁלָה, although Angela Merkel's German title קַנְצְלֶרִית chancellor is usully the one used in Hebrew too.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.