"The bank is on this corner."

Translation:הבנק נמצא בפינה הזאת.

September 12, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shim

נמצא על הפינה :Why not


IngeborgHa14

Because "on" is idiomatic in English, but in Hebrew, the perspective does not exist that the bank is touching the corner from above.


Michael951706

So if there's a sentence like, הספר נמצא על השולחן, that would be incorrect? I feel like we've had sentences like that before.


stan369045

Why is this sentence wrong without ''nimtse"


AlmogL

It's not, it's fine either with or without it.


Ageyn

The hints seem to not be directing me to the correct preposition to use. They said 'על'.


Theresa754142

Ha-banq nimtsa ba-pina hazot.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.