1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The bank is on this corner."

"The bank is on this corner."

Translation:הבנק נמצא בפינה הזאת.

September 12, 2016

5 Comments


stan369045

Why is this sentence wrong without ''nimtse"


AlmogL

It's not, it's fine either with or without it.


Shim

נמצא על הפינה :Why not


IngeborgHa14

Because "on" is idiomatic in English, but in Hebrew, the perspective does not exist that the bank is touching the corner from above.


Ageyn

The hints seem to not be directing me to the correct preposition to use. They said 'על'.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.