"The bank is on this corner."

Translation:הבנק נמצא בפינה הזאת.

September 12, 2016

5 Comments


stan369045

Why is this sentence wrong without ''nimtse"

September 12, 2016

AlmogL

It's not, it's fine either with or without it.

September 13, 2016

Shim

נמצא על הפינה :Why not

October 15, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Because "on" is idiomatic in English, but in Hebrew, the perspective does not exist that the bank is touching the corner from above.

December 15, 2018

Ageyn

The hints seem to not be directing me to the correct preposition to use. They said 'על'.

June 27, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.