1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הנאום שלו נמצא בכיס המעיל."

"הנאום שלו נמצא בכיס המעיל."

Translation:His speech is in the coat pocket.

September 12, 2016

3 Comments


Hava_Dorit

I think my answer (his speech was found in his coat pocket) should be considered correct, at least due to the fact that "was found" is an alternative translation of נמצא.

Suppose the keynote speaker, at the last minute, could not find his speech! He's anxious and furious, and then someone else finds it in his coat pocket???


TeribleT

Was is past tense.


Zdeka985336

but means also was found, not only is found נמצא https://www.pealim.com/search/?q=%D7%A0%D7%9E%D7%A6%D7%90

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.