1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο πελεκάνος δεν μιλάει."

"Ο πελεκάνος δεν μιλάει."

Translation:The pelican does not speak.

September 12, 2016

10 Comments


richardbeeson

maybe it has a sore throat


Cactusowo

χαχα, αληθής


AlexanderR918249

It can publish books, though


Kefir87

So it cannot give any briefing.


Illnonymou

One example had the correct answer as " Η αραχνη δε μιλαει" but this one says its " Ο πελεκανος δεν μιλαει" I thought it was δε , when it precedes a consonant... Anybody know the rule for δε vs. δεν


Bipolarbear117

Δε is used when the following word begins with a vowel or a plosive consonant (stop consonant). Δεν is used when the following word begins with a vowel. In English a similar thing happens with the words 'a' and 'an'.

Here is a link to information on plosive consonants: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stop_consonant


iamlinguanaut

What a revelation. Thanks. ☺


Momo901274

Could this also mean "pelicans do not speak"? I'm asking this because I was taught that in French when talking about an animal in general you use the singular. For example, 'elephants are herbivores' would be 'l'éléphant est un herbivore', instead of 'l'éléphantes sont des herbivores'.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.