"Ο πελεκάνος δεν μιλάει."

Translation:The pelican does not speak.

September 12, 2016

12 Comments


richardbeeson

maybe it has a sore throat

September 12, 2016

KayeMD

Or is shy.

September 12, 2016

Kefir87

So it cannot give any briefing.

May 17, 2017

AlexanderR918249

It can publish books, though

December 2, 2017

iamlinguanaut

What a revelation. Thanks. ☺

January 12, 2018

Illnonymou

One example had the correct answer as " Η αραχνη δε μιλαει" but this one says its " Ο πελεκανος δεν μιλαει" I thought it was δε , when it precedes a consonant... Anybody know the rule for δε vs. δεν

December 20, 2018

Momo901274

Could this also mean "pelicans do not speak"? I'm asking this because I was taught that in French when talking about an animal in general you use the singular. For example, 'elephants are herbivores' would be 'l'éléphant est un herbivore', instead of 'l'éléphantes sont des herbivores'.

June 19, 2018

kyriakoSorokkou

No that would be Οι πελεκάνοι δεν μιλάνε.

But the singular can work when describing this bird. But sometimes you might need to use the plural form as well.

February 23, 2019

Joanna206443

The pelican does not talk?

September 1, 2018

Melody280802

I wrote δε and it accepted it. δε is for words that don't start with a vowel. So δεν είναι versus δε μιλάει

February 2, 2019

dblok
May 21, 2019

MrLEGOChaley

I wrote the correct answer and duolingo says it's wrong.

August 15, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.