"Sok turista érkezik Amerikából Magyarországra."

Translation:Many tourists arrive from America in Hungary.

September 12, 2016

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

bnyugat

The better sentence in English is: Many tourists from America arrive in Hungary. But it's marked wrong...even if you say arrive 'to Hungary.'

September 12, 2016

vvsey

Or "... in Hungary from America" ?

I just noticed something:

When I arrive IN America, you say "Welcome TO America!"
When you arrive TO Hungary, I say "Welcome IN Hungary!"

I mean literally, of course.

"Megérkezel MagyarországRA, és azt mondom, hogy "Isten hozott MagyarországON!"

September 20, 2016

Bastette54

What's the literal translation of "Isten hozott"? God... something. :)

Also, while I'm at it, what is the role of "azt" in that sentence?

October 12, 2016

vvsey

"God brought you".

"... azt mondom, hogy ... " is a construction in Hungarian. Here, "azt" is an indicator of the upcoming clause. It is similar to how English can say
" ... what I am saying is that ... "

October 12, 2016

dqJacO

"Arrive" is a very unnatural verb to use in a sentence like this in English. The sense requires "travel" or "go." Does the Hungarian sentence with "érkezik" sound just as good as it would if "utaz" or "megy" had been the verb, or does "érkezik" sound weird in this sentence in Hungarian, too?

November 20, 2016

vvsey

It sounds just fine in Hungarian.
Let's see, how does this sound: millions of tourists arrive in New York every year. Is it weird? Or does it only turn weird if I also add the departure location? Millions of tourists from Europe arrive in New York every year. Maybe a bit weird.
I guess it is weirdest if I attach the departure location to the verb "arrive". That is, if I say "arrive from Europe". Right? This is kind of weird.
But it is perfectly fine in Hungarian: "... érkezik Amerikából" - no problem at all.
"Most érkeztem Magyarországról." - I have just arrived/come from Hungary.

December 30, 2017

athb4hu

I wrote: many tourists come from America to Hungary, which I think sounds far better in English that the "correct" solution.

December 30, 2017

GerSzej

I noticed that "ra" is used for Magyarországra instead of "ba" like in Parizsba. I have not seen any other example in this lesson where another country was used for arriving or moving or going "to", but several examples with cities (all with "ba" or "be"). Question: is ba used for cities and ra for countries? is there a rule?

September 22, 2016

bnyugat

No, I don't think so. I learned "Amerikaba" was the right ending when I lived in Hungary...I think Magyarorszagra is more of an exception and that most countries also take the -ba.

September 22, 2016

gamalspanish1

bnyugat, yes, you are totally correct! Hungarian is my native language and I cannot think of any other exceptions.

October 2, 2016

vvsey

Oh, there are several exceptions, so I am not sure if it can be called an exception. This issue was discussed at several places, here are a couple:

comment/16585068
comment/17144560

October 12, 2016

Richard604037

I've reported it and I see that bnyugat made exactly the same point 2 years ago. The computer should accept arrive to Hungary from America

April 27, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.