1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'orientation inverse"

"L'orientation inverse"

Translation:The opposite orientation

February 5, 2013

19 Comments


laliga

does this mean "the other way"?


BlackSea

yes, the opposite direction


truddles

This doesn't mean anything in english. We never say this.


n6zs

«Au contraire!» Actually, it does! And we do! «Je suis radio!» I am a radio operator and often rotate (orient) my antenna in different directions as needed to enable communication with different parts of the world.


DXLi

You've clearly never studied engineering.


super_moi

Yeah, this is quite a poor translation. But honestly we don't really say that in French either.


northernguy

If you are the kind of person who talks about orientation in English, then this sentence makes a lot of sense. If you seldom, if ever, use the word then it probably seems unusual.


anchorage4

I put the orientation is opposite and got it wrong surely this is the same!


northernguy

You added an extra word ...is.

This is a trap students fall into. You wanted to make the phrase have more sense to it so you added an extra word. The computer doesn't see any difference between adding an extra word so it makes more sense or the alternative removal of a word so it makes less sense.


Purpletigy

I put " The opposite angle" and it was accepted. :)


milesnagopaleen

presumably this means the other way round?


Wonderboy6

is orientation frecuently used for a way of saying direction in french?


Bonniewinkelman

Is this a verb or adjective? If it is meant as a verb, then wouldn't it be 'opposing'?


JosipZivkovic

Orientation is feminine, right? So why isn't it L'orientation inversée?


n6zs

In French, "inverse" does not have a separate masculine and feminine form, just "inverse". http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/inverse/44019


JosipZivkovic

Thanks for you reply! But http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Pyramide_Invers%C3%A9e

Is this some sort of an exception, or?


n6zs

No, it is a different word in French. "Inverse" = "opposite" http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/inverse/44019 and "inversé" (f, inversée) = "inverted". http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/invers%C3%A9/657176


JosipZivkovic

Oh, so that's it! Thanks a lot!


Ellen_Stam

I thougt it could mean that someone is gay?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.