"L'orientation inverse"

Translation:The opposite orientation

February 5, 2013

19 Comments


laliga

does this mean "the other way"?

February 23, 2013

BlackSea

yes, the opposite direction

February 27, 2013

truddles

This doesn't mean anything in english. We never say this.

July 26, 2013

n6zs

«Au contraire!» Actually, it does! And we do! «Je suis radio!» I am a radio operator and often rotate (orient) my antenna in different directions as needed to enable communication with different parts of the world.

January 23, 2014

DXLi
Mod

    You've clearly never studied engineering.

    February 21, 2014

super_moi

    Yeah, this is quite a poor translation. But honestly we don't really say that in French either.

    November 6, 2013

northernguy

    If you are the kind of person who talks about orientation in English, then this sentence makes a lot of sense. If you seldom, if ever, use the word then it probably seems unusual.

    March 2, 2014

anchorage4

    I put the orientation is opposite and got it wrong surely this is the same!

    March 2, 2014

northernguy

    You added an extra word ...is.

    This is a trap students fall into. You wanted to make the phrase have more sense to it so you added an extra word. The computer doesn't see any difference between adding an extra word so it makes more sense or the alternative removal of a word so it makes less sense.

    March 2, 2014

Purpletigy

    I put " The opposite angle" and it was accepted. :)

    April 2, 2014

milesnagopaleen

    presumably this means the other way round?

    April 17, 2014

Wonderboy6

    is orientation frecuently used for a way of saying direction in french?

    November 25, 2014

Bonniewinkelman

    Is this a verb or adjective? If it is meant as a verb, then wouldn't it be 'opposing'?

    December 30, 2014

JosipZivkovic

    Orientation is feminine, right? So why isn't it L'orientation inversée?

    January 18, 2015

n6zs

    In French, "inverse" does not have a separate masculine and feminine form, just "inverse". http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/inverse/44019

    January 21, 2015

JosipZivkovic

    Thanks for you reply! But http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Pyramide_Invers%C3%A9e

    Is this some sort of an exception, or?

    January 21, 2015

n6zs

    No, it is a different word in French. "Inverse" = "opposite" http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/inverse/44019 and "inversé" (f, inversée) = "inverted". http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/invers%C3%A9/657176

    January 22, 2015

JosipZivkovic

    Oh, so that's it! Thanks a lot!

    January 22, 2015

Ellen_Stam

    I thougt it could mean that someone is gay?

    January 26, 2015
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.