1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Γιατί μου στέλνεις e-mails κ…

"Γιατί μου στέλνεις e-mails κάθε μέρα;"

Translation:Why do you send me emails every day?

September 12, 2016

27 Comments


Gerardd88

Is the audio correct here? I can't hear the s at the end of στέλνεις at all.


Speugenia

Why my reply "Why are you sending me e-mails every day?" was deemed incorrect please?


Theo_Matrakas

We forgot to add it! Corrected!


jaye16
Mod

Please see my comment below where this is edited. You can use "Why are you sending me emails everyday." Sorry for the confusion.

comment from last year "Sorry guys but using present continuous for this question is not ok which has been edited.


MattHaythem

Why not? If it's a recently started habit, it works fine in English.


jaye16
Mod

Now, I'm rethinking my post from a year ago.

While present continuous is usually only used for things that are happenig at the moment of speaking there is the case ...as here... of emphasis and an indication of annoyance e.g. "He's always telling me I eat too much."

So, this could be "Why are you emailing me every day."

Many thanks for correcting that. I'll add it to the accepted translations.


Speugenia

Haha, yes well, this is still Beta and Greek language is rather a handful so... :-D


Nico353184

For some of us, 'email' can still be non-count. Like 'mail'. I'll get lots of email about this.


AdamBjorndahl

What about "each" day rather than "every" day?


jaye16
Mod

First I'll give you my view as a native Eng. speaker and teacher. I would only use "every day" in this sentence. It shows the continuity of the as a group. I would use "each day" only if there were a special qualification showing something individual about the days.

Now, here are some references with examples:

here The way they are used in the sentence is different. Ex: "I take a shower every day." - This means that the action takes place every single day in succession. "Each day" can mean the same as every day, but it can mean only on certain days as well.


greekdude_

"Why do you email me..." should be accepted


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is also accepted but as a teaching course, it's always best to adhere as closely to the vocabulary as possible. We have many learners who are not native English speakers and "email" used as a verb might be unknown.


bonbayel

I was wondering when there was a switch from "greekifying" ρούτερ & βίντεο


bonbayel

(Accidentally clicked Post) ... to switching fonts to Bitcoin, Facebook, Twitter. I'm assuming it's just as annoying to switch fonts for Greeks as the rest of us. (But then I have to scroll through 5 languages, not just Greek and Roman/English.) Why not write ημέιλ, φέσπμουκ, τυίττερ?


jaye16
Mod

I imagine that will come in time. What I have noted is that lately "email" is pronounced as "aimil" ...that is it sounds more Greek but Latin letters are still used.


Walt1965

´email´, the normal spelling throughout this discussion, is called a typo, requiring ´e-mail´: https://screenshots.firefox.com/WtCQVUaA6dQG2ox6/www.duolingo.com Please amend.


jaye16
Mod

On every translation, both "email" and "e-mail" are accepted. Thanks for the screenshot that helps us understand that it's a technical error.


Ioanna678593

"Γιατί μου στέλνεις μέιλ κάθε μέρα" is the sentence in greek language. We never use latin letters for greek words. Only the names f.e. Γκέραρ(Gerar) we can write in greek and English


ellada224

εγω συμφωνω, παντα ηξερα email ως μέιλ.


zoetrope

why μέρα and not ημέρα?


mizinamo

Both forms are used.


zoetrope

Ok thanks. I was marked wrong for writing ημέρα


mizinamo

In a listening exercise, you have to write what the voice says and cannot use synonyms — even if that would be the way you would have said the sentence yourself.


zoetrope

I think I had this both as a listening and as a translation exercise, but if not I guess I just didn't pay close enough attention to the pronunciation. Thanks!


lfd

‘email messages’ should be accepted.


jaye16
Mod

My advice is to follow these instructions:

1 Use the Drop-Down hints to help you translate. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of translations will appear. Always use the top word/phrase. This will assure that you always have the right translation. This will assure that you always have the right translation. It's the secret to success. Do not hesitate to use these as often as you need to.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

3 Always read the comments before posting. Check the heading on the page to see the sentence and its translation. Click on any blue words for more definitions.

4 If your translation is rejected you should carefully compare what you wrote with the answer given. If you do not see a mistake use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as My answer should be accepted.

Using THE FIRST DROP DOWN HINT WILL GUARANTEE THAT YOU ALWAYS HAVE THE EXPECTED TRANSLATION.

It says: Γιατί μου στέλνεις e-mails κάθε μέρα;" it does not say: Γιατί μου στέλνεις μηνύματα e-mails κάθε μέρα.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.