"Γιατί μου στέλνεις e-mails κάθε μέρα;"

Translation:Why do you send me emails every day?

September 12, 2016

19 Comments


Gerardd88

Is the audio correct here? I can't hear the s at the end of στέλνεις at all.

October 9, 2016

Speugenia

Why my reply "Why are you sending me e-mails every day?" was deemed incorrect please?

September 12, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

We forgot to add it! Corrected!

September 21, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Please see my comment below where this is edited. You can use "Why are you sending me emails everyday." Sorry for the confusion.

comment from last year "Sorry guys but using present continuous for this question is not ok which has been edited.

November 7, 2016

Nico353184

Είναι !

May 23, 2017

MattHaythem

Why not? If it's a recently started habit, it works fine in English.

November 16, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Now, I'm rethinking my post from a year ago.

While present continuous is usually only used for things that are happenig at the moment of speaking there is the case ...as here... of emphasis and an indication of annoyance e.g. "He's always telling me I eat too much."

So, this could be "Why are you emailing me every day."

Many thanks for correcting that. I'll add it to the accepted translations.

November 16, 2017

Speugenia

Haha, yes well, this is still Beta and Greek language is rather a handful so... :-D

September 21, 2016

AdamBjorndahl

What about "each" day rather than "every" day?

March 2, 2017

jaye16
Mod

First I'll give you my view as a native Eng. speaker and teacher. I would only use "every day" in this sentence. It shows the continuity of the as a group. I would use "each day" only if there were a special qualification showing something individual about the days.

Now, here are some references with examples:

here The way they are used in the sentence is different. Ex: "I take a shower every day." - This means that the action takes place every single day in succession. "Each day" can mean the same as every day, but it can mean only on certain days as well.

March 2, 2017

Nico353184

For some of us, 'email' can still be non-count. Like 'mail'. I'll get lots of email about this.

May 23, 2017

greekdude_

"Why do you email me..." should be accepted

April 27, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is also accepted but as a teaching course, it's always best to adhere as closely to the vocabulary as possible. We have many learners who are not native English speakers and "email" used as a verb might be unknown.

April 27, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

I was wondering when there was a switch from "greekifying" ρούτερ & βίντεο

June 30, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

(Accidentally clicked Post) ... to switching fonts to Bitcoin, Facebook, Twitter. I'm assuming it's just as annoying to switch fonts for Greeks as the rest of us. (But then I have to scroll through 5 languages, not just Greek and Roman/English.) Why not write ημέιλ, φέσπμουκ, τυίττερ?

June 30, 2018

jaye16
Mod

I imagine that will come in time. What I have noted is that lately "email" is pronounced as "aimil" ...that is it sounds more Greek but Latin letters are still used.

June 30, 2018

Walt1965

´email´, the normal spelling throughout this discussion, is called a typo, requiring ´e-mail´: https://screenshots.firefox.com/WtCQVUaA6dQG2ox6/www.duolingo.com Please amend.

August 17, 2018

jaye16
Mod

On every translation, both "email" and "e-mail" are accepted. Thanks for the screenshot that helps us understand that it's a technical error.

August 18, 2018

Ioanna678593

"Γιατί μου στέλνεις μέιλ κάθε μέρα" is the sentence in greek language. We never use latin letters for greek words. Only the names f.e. Γκέραρ(Gerar) we can write in greek and English

February 2, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.