"אני לא מוצאת מזוודה גדולה."

Translation:I can't find a big suitcase.

September 12, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stan369045

I guessed what you want but "a luggage" is not english. A suitcase, a bag, a Valise a backpack, a duffel bag or a PIECE of luggage.


notyetaddicted

Why does this also translate to "I can't find..." in addition to "I don't find..."?


AdamReisman

I would have translated this as I'm not finding a big suitcase, but I was afraid to get dinged, so I wrote the unnatural sounding "I don't find a big suitcase." LOL.


sketchydavid

That's just how people usually say that they are unsuccessfully looking for something in English. You wouldn't say, for example, "I don't find my keys."


AniOhevYayin

A lot of languages can use the present tense in such cases where English prefers modal 'can." So Spanish https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28065155 and Italian https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5428762 and modern Greek https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21901899 Put another way: these languages can use a modal but often use simple present tense, while English insists on the modal. [thnx shimkelevine]


shimkelevine

Also French: Je [ne] trouve pas la grande valise. (Je ne peux pas trouver la grande valise would also be possible, but would be used in more formal speech, or in writing, or to express exasperation or some other nuance. Similarly in Yiddish you can say either "Ikh gefin nisht di groyse valizke" איך געפין נישט די גרויסע וואליזקע or "Ikh ken nisht gefinen di groyse valizke". איך קען נישט געפינען די גרויסע וואליזקע or else איך קען די גרויסע וואליזקע נישט געפינען 'Word order can also add some nuance, for example if you want to emphasize that you found the other pieces of luggage, but not the big valise, you might start with that: "Di groyse valizke gefin ikh nisht (ober di kleyne yo)" But in English you MUST include the verb 'can". No choice.


talguetta

The right answer is: I do not find a big suitcase.


Theresa754142

That might be the correct answer and the closest to the Hebrew, but I can’t think of a case where an English speaker would say I don’t find a big suitcase. Ordinarily if I’m searching for a big suitcase in my house or a store and I’m unsuccessful, I will say “I can’t find a big suitcase”.

Duolingo translated lo motse as “can’t find” here and “Where is this page? I can’t find it”, so it seems that Hebrew has a “can’t is understood” idea when “lo motse” appears.

Duolingo accepted “I’m not finding a big suitcase”, which is what a native English speaker might might say if he’s in the middle of his search, but that would be an unusual way to say it.

By the way, I’m grateful to Duolingo for changing their former “I can’t find a big luggage” to “I can’t find a big suitcase.”


danny912421

aní lo motzét mizvadá gdolá.


Carlahna

If you don't find a big luggage, maybe try looking for something that actually exists? Like, I dunno, a big piece of luggage? A large bag? The tooth fairy?


tsuj1g1r1

The tooth fairy doesn't exist either. Did you really think it did? Guess the course makers aren't the only imperfect ones around here. See what happens when you mock others? Hashem gives us a taste of the same medicine we give others, so we should always be mindful of the effects that our actions have on them.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.