1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez piros alma."

"Ez piros alma."

Translation:This is a red apple.

September 12, 2016

6 Comments


LisiHU

What about "This apple is red"?


jsiehler

That's really a different sentence, in which "this" is an adjective rather than a pronoun.

Ez piros alma - subject ez (this); predicate piros alma (is a red apple). This is a red apple.
Ez az alma piros - subject ez az alma (this apple); predicate piros (is red). This apple is red.


mizinamo

That would be Ez az alma piros. or Piros ez az alma.


Hawkeygirl

What about "this red apple" as in:

Q. "What are you eating?" A. "This red apple" shows person apple


mizinamo

That would be ez a piros alma with an extra a in there.

Plus, if it's the object of a verb such as "eating", you need the accusative -t as well - Ezt a piros almát.


Dave81791

Please translate 'Ez egy piros alma.'

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.