"Ez piros alma."

Translation:This is a red apple.

September 12, 2016

6 Comments


LisiHU

What about "This apple is red"?

September 12, 2016

jsiehler

That's really a different sentence, in which "this" is an adjective rather than a pronoun.

Ez piros alma - subject ez (this); predicate piros alma (is a red apple). This is a red apple.
Ez az alma piros - subject ez az alma (this apple); predicate piros (is red). This apple is red.

September 12, 2016

mizinamo

That would be Ez az alma piros. or Piros ez az alma.

September 12, 2016

Hawkeygirl

What about "this red apple" as in:

Q. "What are you eating?" A. "This red apple" shows person apple

November 10, 2016

mizinamo

That would be ez a piros alma with an extra a in there.

Plus, if it's the object of a verb such as "eating", you need the accusative -t as well - Ezt a piros almát.

November 10, 2016

Dave81791

Please translate 'Ez egy piros alma.'

November 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.