1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az eladóhoz beszélek az üzle…

"Az eladóhoz beszélek az üzletben, nem pedig a főnökhöz."

Translation:I talk to the sales clerk in the store, and not to the boss.

September 12, 2016

10 Comments


Oldfatdad

When this is translated from Hungarian to English, what is the difference between " I talk" and "I am talking"? Anyone?


jsiehler

No difference. Usually both are fine, but quite frequently only one or the other is accepted by Duo. Presumably they're adding more variations as the course develops and the items are reported.


_paranoia_

One tends to indicate completion, while one tends to indicate an ongoing action. Hungarian makes a stronger distinction between these in the present tense. (It's a similar difference to "I ate the apple" vs "I was eating the apple".)

Frequently (as in this case) both should be accepted.


jeliason

why will it not accept "shop" on this one; whereas on most others shop is acceptable?


RyagonIV

It's not yet added. Just keep reporting~


hosseintaj3

What is difference between "seller "and "salesman". I already saw many sentences that you translate "eladó" to "seller ".please explain.


RyagonIV

There is virtually no difference. It's just another translation missing. Please report it.


Mikey460051

Can it translate to "with" as well as "to", e.g. "I am speaking with the salesman, and not with the boss."?


RyagonIV

Mikey, maybe, but not really. When you use the suffix '-hoz', it's very directional, so in this case the words mainly go from you to them. For a more mutual talking you'd use the '-val' suffix, which generally means "with". Using '-val' with beszél is a lot more common.


Ksenia139960

Store clerk should be acceptable in place of sales clerk

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.