"Ön mit csinál?"

Translation:What are you doing?

September 12, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pix89

Why not 'ön mit csinalsz'?


mizinamo

Because ön takes the same verb endings as ő (he, she, it).

A bit like how you say "Is your Majesty ready?" rather than "Are your Majesty ready?" -- a word that means "you, the person I am speaking to" but that takes verb forms for "he, she, it".


Assol28

if we say: Mit csinalsz? it also means WHat are you doing?


vvsey

Yes. Speaking to the informal singular you.


MNParnasso

Thx vvsey and ampus_questor, Are ön and önök, as formal (polite) 2nd person singular and plural respectively, therefore strictly expected to take 3rd person singular and plural conjugations?


jzsuzsi

Yes.

(Te) mit csinálsz?

(Ön) mit csinál?

(Ti) mit csináltok?

(Önök) mit csinálnak?


RuciGluci

mit is mi(what) in accusative case, right?


Mihaela191941

Nice. I also got it! Thanks


Pix89

Thank you very much!


FionaImper

I still don't really understand what "Ön" means...


Elon_the_Hittite

You, polite form, singular. Plural form, önök. Both take third person verb endings.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.