1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ön mit csinál?"

"Ön mit csinál?"

Translation:What are you doing?

September 12, 2016

9 Comments


Pix89

Why not 'ön mit csinalsz'?


mizinamo

Because ön takes the same verb endings as ő (he, she, it).

A bit like how you say "Is your Majesty ready?" rather than "Are your Majesty ready?" -- a word that means "you, the person I am speaking to" but that takes verb forms for "he, she, it".


Assol28

if we say: Mit csinalsz? it also means WHat are you doing?


vvsey

Yes. Speaking to the informal singular you.


SzymonRuci

mit is mi(what) in accusative case, right?


Pix89

Thank you very much!


Fiona259630

I still don't really understand what "Ön" means...


Ampus_Questor

You, polite form, singular. Plural form, önök. Both take third person verb endings.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.