"Ön mit csinál?"

Translation:What are you doing?

September 12, 2016

8 Comments


Pix89

Why not 'ön mit csinalsz'?

September 12, 2016

mizinamo

Because ön takes the same verb endings as ő (he, she, it).

A bit like how you say "Is your Majesty ready?" rather than "Are your Majesty ready?" -- a word that means "you, the person I am speaking to" but that takes verb forms for "he, she, it".

September 12, 2016

Assol28

if we say: Mit csinalsz? it also means WHat are you doing?

September 24, 2016

vvsey

Yes. Speaking to the informal singular you.

September 26, 2016

Pix89

Thank you very much!

September 19, 2016

Mihaela191941

Nice. I also got it! Thanks

September 13, 2018

SzymonRuci

mit is mi(what) in accusative case, right?

October 20, 2018

Fiona259630

I still don't really understand what "Ön" means...

March 27, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.