1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "חזרתי הביתה אחרי חצות."

"חזרתי הביתה אחרי חצות."

Translation:I returned home after midnight.

September 12, 2016

11 Comments


Emma976176

Why is it home and not house? I thought בית was used for both?


DL-Trolls

The ה at the end of the word makes it directional, meaning that you are headed that way. הביתה is just always used when you're talking about YOUR OWN house. I don't know if this helps.


ToriBlake

חזרתי is more accurately returned!!!!


YonitDavid

Isn't past midnight and after midnight the same thing?


TaraPride

They are very close. I think of "past midnight" as indicating some ongoing activity spanning some length of time, as in, "we were working past midnight," whereas "after midnight" points to some specific point in time that occurred. Since returning home happens at the specific time of arrival, I find "after midnight" to be the more natural phrase. But I would understand either one.


ilpuca

Same question here.


TeribleT

Chazarti habaita acharei chatzot.


bpzlearner

why not “to the house” instead of “home”? to the city, העירה to Tarshish תרשישה


VivekRaman7

Why can't you say לבית instead of הביתה? I thought the latter was used when telling someone to go home.


VidAdler

how would you say - i came home after noon (12:OO by day, not night)


DL-Trolls

You could say:

חזרתי הביתה אחרי הצהריים

since צהריים is, literally, the point of noon every day.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.