1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vou manter o emprego."

"Eu vou manter o emprego."

Translation:I will keep the job.

February 9, 2014

10 Comments


StefanoRub1

"i will maintain the job" is correct too.


MikeFenger

Is it just robolinguo's pronunciation or native speakers also swallow the article "o? I can't really hear it unless it's turtle speed.


Paulenrique

It is pronounced in a slight way and the letter R sounds like T in English (before vowel) and o = /oo/.


Tsukasalink

Have the same problem.


intcreator

"Emprego" can mean "employment", right? I mean they even share the same root.


sistermiller

I also used "employment" instead of "job." I think that should work.


ubuzen

That's very stilted, even archaic, phrasing. You would naturally use "job" instead.


RoseRobins14

"I am going to keep my job" is wrong? I know there is no explicit "meu" but doesn't "eu lavo as mãos" mean "I wash my hands"?


Tony979198

"I am going to keep the employment" has been rejected. What is wrong with it?


ubuzen

To be fair, that translation is unnatural in English. I dont think anyone would use "employment" instead of "job" here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started