"Πού είναι το κινητό μου;"

Translation:Where is my cellphone?

September 12, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jeanprendiville

Mobile should be added, it is the Br English for cellphone which is Am. English


timtz75

Yes agreed. Absolutely spot on


Photios-NYC

I think what I heard actually sounded like "Πού είναι το κινητό α μου;" In other words, it sounded as though there was an extra syllable before the last word.


Vemund63

What exactly do the word "κινιτο" mean. Is a "κιν" a cell in elliniki/greek?


mizinamo

What exactly do the word "κινιτο" mean.

It's κινητό with an eta in the second syllable.

κινώ is to move, so a κινητό τηλέφωνο is a movable (mobile) phone.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.