"Is he a student or a teacher?"

Translation:Ő diák vagy tanár?

September 12, 2016

4 Comments


brjaga

I'm never quite clear on when (and where) to use "van". Why can't I say "Ő van egy diák vagy egy tanár"?

September 12, 2016

Hulk014

In some cases you can't use "van". Because it's already declared in the sentence. Few examples:

Ő egy okos ember - He's a clever man.

Ő a tanárom. - She's my teacher.

Ők nagyon ügyesek - They're very smart.

Önök a legjobb barátaim. - You're ( you formal plural ) my best friends.

Ön egy jó ember. - You're ( you formal singlar ) a good man.

But

Ti vagytok a legjobb barátaim. - You're ( you informal plural ) my best friends.

Te egy kedves ember vagy. - You're ( you informal singular) a kind person.

( Neki ) van egy kutyája - He has a dog.

( Nekik ) van egy kocsijuk. - They have a car.

September 12, 2016

vvsey

When you describe the subject ("smart", "beautiful", "is a student", etc.), you do NOT use "van". When you are talking about its location or state, you do use "van".

September 20, 2016

Apples007

Thx vvsey

March 26, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.