1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Sajnos a régi vonatok lassúa…

"Sajnos a régi vonatok lassúak."

Translation:Unfortunately, the old trains are slow.

September 12, 2016

5 Comments


Apu56

Shouldn't "Sadly, the old trains are slow." be acceptable also?


Hulk014

Sadly has a different meaning in hungarian. Maybe: We regret, but the old trains are slow.


vvsey

I think "sadly" is good enough, at least in some contexts.


BoVeKa

Old trains are slow, unfortunately. What's wrong whit this?


MrtonPolgr

Meaningwise, I suppose there's nothing wrong with it. I would apply the "don't shuffle the order just because" principle here. It's not a big deal to add one alternative - but to make it consistent, the number of alternatives to accept can multiply. So I think it's quite low priority compared to the effort.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.