1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא אוכלת את עוגת יום ההולדת…

"היא אוכלת את עוגת יום ההולדת שלה לבד בחדר."

Translation:She is eating her birthday cake alone in the room.

September 12, 2016

8 Comments


CAA15

Don't worry guys, she's tweeting the whole thing.


Carlahna1

Like: I'm sooooo hashtag blessed! :D


Gotenks33

that's very melancholic :(


faith915952

Why mot לבדה


IngeborgHa14

Well, לְבַד is an adverb, adjectives would be יְחִידִי "alone" or בּוֹדֵד "lonely"


DavidEbenb

Duolingo Hebrew goes to some dark places


ThapanDubayehudi

Poor damsel, I wish I could comfort her, and maybe share the sweetness of her cake... :)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.