"Con mèo khẳng định ghét con màu hồng."

Translation:The cat affirms it hates the pink fish.

September 12, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

KyleMunz

Very opinionated cat.

June 9, 2017

sayogajr

I really don't get this sentence. LOL


GinTan

can this sentence be interpreted as .................... it hates pink fish (all fish coloured pink).


vngdhuyen

no, it refers to that particular fish. to say all pink coloured fish, you'll need either những or các: "nó ghét những/các con cá màu hồng."


CeeCeeSong

Thank you SO MUCH for this reply! I never understood before why sometimes it said "the" and sometimes it didn't in the translations!


IanCarroll11

i thought cats were colour blind


HngSenJohn

Why affirms as opposed to confirms. Still doesn't make sense.


Johnathan363023

Confirm is like saying yes

Affirm is like reassuring someone of something

There is a subtle difference in when you can use one or the other however much like the word whom, affirm is not part of normal English anymore and they should change to a more appropriate sentence.


hippietrail

Yes English has two different words, but Vietnamese khẳng định means both confirm and affirm.


alexobviously

"tôi ghét con cá này": the sequel

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.