"Conmèokhẳngđịnhghétconmàuhồng."

Translation:The cat affirms it hates the pink fish.

2 years ago

10 Comments


KyleMunz
KyleMunz

Very opinionated cat.

1 year ago

sayogajr
sayogajr

I really don't get this sentence. LOL

2 years ago

GinTan

can this sentence be interpreted as .................... it hates pink fish (all fish coloured pink).

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

no, it refers to that particular fish. to say all pink coloured fish, you'll need either những or các: "nó ghét những/các con cá màu hồng."

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

Thank you SO MUCH for this reply! I never understood before why sometimes it said "the" and sometimes it didn't in the translations!

10 months ago

IanCarroll11

i thought cats were colour blind

10 months ago

HngSenJohn

Why affirms as opposed to confirms. Still doesn't make sense.

1 year ago

Johnathan363023

Confirm is like saying yes

Affirm is like reassuring someone of something

There is a subtle difference in when you can use one or the other however much like the word whom, affirm is not part of normal English anymore and they should change to a more appropriate sentence.

8 months ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Yes English has two different words, but Vietnamese khẳng định means both confirm and affirm.

2 months ago

.-.kaiz.-.

hư cấu

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.