1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós vamos mostrar o nosso ca…

"Nós vamos mostrar o nosso carro para você."

Translation:We are going to show you our car.

February 9, 2014

12 Comments


Dephira

Can anyone shed some light on the use of "para" here? Intuitively I would have guessed that the sentence should be "Nós vamos mostrar o nosso carro a você". Would that be acceptable as well? Is it just one of those constructions that you have to learn? (mostrar alguma cosa para alguém)


mastakhan

I have this same question. Very unclear on whether to use a/para in sentences like these.


Amodeus_R.

It is the same. "a/para" can be used interchangeable, the same happens with "para a/à".


DeborahAnn5

When I see the word mostro or mostrar, I think of demonstrate. This is essentially the same thing as show right? To demonstrate is to show someone something right? Just wanted to get some clarification on the matter.


sharkbbb

English demonstrate originates from Latin dēmōnstrāre, while mostrar originates from Latin mōnstrāre, so they are cognates. But the closest English cognate is muster, note that it and the Portuguese words have lost the "n" letter.


DeborahAnn5

Sorry that was my typing error. I was asking why mostro/mostrar did not translate as demonstrate also.


Amodeus_R.

Mostrar can mean both "to demonstrate" and "to show", but its original meaning is "to show". If you want to show something, you should use "mostrar". If you want to demonstrate something, you should use "demonstrar".


MikeFenger

I translated it "we'll show you our car" and it was correct.

I'm wondering if it can also mean in Portuguese: "we'll show you the car that we will give you"? "Para voce" - "for you" as in "The car that is for you."


Paulenrique

Yes, "nós vamos lhe mostrar o carro que vamos dar para você".


ABEpps

Why do I have to put "o nosso carro" and not just "nosso carro"?


sharkbbb

It should be accepted. The definite article (o) before possessive adjectives (nosso carro) is optional in Brazil, but is mandatory in Portugal.


JamesEdwar6

I am pretty sure I picked the words of this translation, and it was not accepted. I have had this several times before, but my response is always wiped off the screen. That does not help either.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.