"Mój przyjaciel pisał o miłości."

Translation:My friend was writing about love.

September 12, 2016

6 Comments


Mandiras

Kto napisał Książkę Miłości?

...or should książka be in the nominative since it is part of of a proper name? ('The Book of Love' was a movie in the 'American Pie' franchise).

December 12, 2016

Jellei

No, the sentence is perfectly fine. Titles undergo declension as well.

December 13, 2016

yf7rU0pd

'has written'?

October 10, 2017

Jellei

That suggests finishing writing something specific. Here, my friend used to write about love, generally.

October 10, 2017

Jack.Elliot

.

pisal is the past imperfect

which tense is Mój przyjaciel napisał o miłości

would that then be the past perfect

my friend wrote about love

.

September 12, 2016

CJ101-TG

It would be ''Mój przyjaciel napisał o miłości''.

September 12, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.