1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Haus ist zwischen diese…

"Mein Haus ist zwischen diesen Häusern."

Translation:My house is between these houses.

February 5, 2013

26 Comments


KyleGoetz

It would be nice if Duolingo had a lesson on dative inflections of nouns before requiring you to know it.


alerick598

I agree! Very much so!


marziotta

Suggest it in the feedback field or in the German discussions! :)


nglwn6

FYI there is something under the tips of the dative case lesson, section "German Plurals: The Dative Case".


ali.koneko

Those tips don't exist if you are using the app.


RamshackleAlex

Maybe it's changed since you posted this (I don't see dates in this discussion), but the android app has a "tips" section


john.newbe

So where are they? I'm either on a phone or a tablet and see no lessons


RamblinAndrew

They aren't in the mobile apps at all. You might be able to access them using the regular web browser (rather than the Duo app) on your mobile devices though.


ghaith415370

Open the site from Chrome, and you will find them


ElibeyElili

You need to use desktop browser, not app :'(


Jonas.Molinder

Why is it "Häusern" and not "Häuser"? I check the dictionary and it says "Häuser".


deadelf

It is as Thiagoleal says. If a plural noun doesn't end with -n or -s in the nominative, it gets an -n stuck to the end of it in the dative, e.g. for der Tisch (pl die Tische) it is auf dem Tisch (on the table) and, in plural, auf den Tischen (on the tables). Just keep in mind, that you might encounter singular datives ending in -e with some words, it's all but fallen away, but still remains in some phrases like zu Hause (at home) and nach Hause ([to] home, as in "I'm going home" (ich gehe nach Hause)).

And yes, masculine and neuter genitives usually get an -s stuck to the back of it, but I don't think you have to worry about those just yet :D


jaye16

Thanks from me too


thiagoleal

I can't say for sure as I'm still struggling to learn it too, but maybe this is the form the word "Häuser" gets when in dative. Some words, depending on the case, get this "bonus" form, if I remember well (in dative and genitive, I guess). Someone else might confirm it, but if you google for "german declension tables" or something like that, you'll find this possibility.


amazed1499

Firstly its plural. Secondly "... zwischen DEN Häusern" Wen oder was requires Akkusativ


Shabrawy

Why did we use Häusern?


fariad125

As well explained above most of plural nouns that don't end in -n have it added in the dative case. Sth similar will also happen in genitive case for most of masculine and neuter nouns not ending in -s, they'll have an -s or -es added.


TrioLinguist

Actually, they add a suffix even if they end in -s already:

  • des Hauses
  • des Geheimnisses

Except for some ending-with-an-unstressed-syllable foreign nouns on -s.

  • des Kompromisses (stressed, requires ending)
  • des Journalismus (unstressed, no ending)
  • des Atlas / Atlasses (unstressed, ending optional)

Verine00

What if I want to use 'those' and not 'these'? Can I use diesen too or I have to use another word?


deadelf

You can just use diesen or even den (dative of die), optionally followed by the determiner 'da', e.g. mein Haus ist zwischen diesen/den Häusern da (my house is between those houses [over there]).

There is a word 'jener' which means that (or those in the plural), but it's considered very formal, and you won't really hear people use it in conversation. Using the same example as above, it'll look like this: Mein Haus ist zwischen jenen Häusern.


igesta

Seriously, this declension for plural nouns has only ONE rule (which is to add -n ending for dative only) and I still missed it! :(


multilateral4

If you are supposed to add an "n" to dative plural nouns such as Haus, it would seem to me that the plural of Haus should add an en, not eRn. What gives with that extra r?


JackYakov

i give this answer "mein Haus ist zwischen diesem Hoizen" it passes


hechap

So, this can mean either "among" or "between" these houses. Seems rather inexact . . . How might one express each of those concepts more specifically?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.