1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο γύρος."

"Ο γύρος."

Translation:The gyro.

September 12, 2016

20 Comments


Howard

I know this dish as "doner" (in Montreal) and learned the English term "gyro" from American TV. I just found this: The name comes from Greek γύρος ('turn'), a calque of the Turkish döner meaning "turn", the name formerly used in Greece and spelled ντονέρ [doˈner]. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gyro_(food)


Theo_Matrakas

Many learners have asked us about the difference between gyros and döner. They are almost the same thing, but doner's main ingredients are lamb, beef or chicken, while gyro's main ingredients are pork, beef or chicken.

Gyro formerly used in Greece and spelled ντονέρ [doˈner], but it was criticized for being Turkish and the word 'gyros' replaced it. Today, if you say ντονέρ in Greece or Cyprus, you mean gyro with lamb and not pork which is the basic ingredient of gyro.

As there is great similarity between those two dishes , we have accepted doner as synonyme of gyro(s) :)


BoranShenhuy

Completely agree, but in Cyprus, you can also say "döner", given that there is a Turkish speaking Cypriot community too.


_Dimitris_

As far as I know, the turkish term doner was never used in Greece instead of pork gyros.


Howard

"Doner" was certainly used by Greek restaurants in Montreal, although a quick Google search suggests "gyro" is often used these days.


KylaniK

In Australia we spell it yeeros, as when pronounced this way it sounds identical to the greek pronunciation, despite the incorrect letters used.


Vassily12

In Adelaide we spell it yiros


TristanRya1

I was just coming here to post this!


hectorlqr

The only reason I am learning Greek!


alantrousers

In England it's doner.


Theo_Matrakas

Many learners have asked us about the difference between gyros and döner. They are almost the same thing, but doner's main ingredients are lamb, beef or chicken, while gyro's main ingredients are pork, beef or chicken.

Gyro formerly used in Greece and spelled ντονέρ [doˈner], but it was criticized for being Turkish and the word 'gyros' replaced it. Today, if you say ντονέρ in Greece or Cyprus, you mean gyro with lamb and not pork which is the basic ingredient of gyro.

As there is great similarity between those two dishes , we have accepted doner as synonyme of gyro(s) :)


ingmar65536

In the Netherlands it's called Giros, and Döner or Döner Kebap is the more popular Turkish equivalent


Howard

Is "giros" pronounced with a Dutch "g"?


ingmar65536

Yes, "χίρος" (as if it were European Spanish)


JackChase5

Can someone explain the pronounciation of "γ"? In γλυκό, it seems like a soft "g", but in γύρος it sounds more like a hard "y".


[deactivated user]

    gamma before epsilon or iota/upsilon sounds like a y (compare the equivalent “j” sound in english ( “gentle”, “giraffe”); before any other vowel and most consonants it’s a guttural g (as in “gate"); before another guttural (g, k, ch) it’s more like n in “finger”.


hilarymcca5

    I had not heard of a gyro until now. In the dark and distant past, a gyro was a sort of cheque that was cashed at a post office and not a bank. Now it's a doner kebab. Who knew?! (Well, lots of people here as it happens.)


Howard

    A "giro" is a kind of bank transfer. British English AFAIK, but I've seen in novels, for example. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giro


PaaKwesiAp

    I'm from Ghana in Africa and hadn't heard of this meal "gyro" till now.


TristanRya1

    I keep wondering what to write here because in Australian English we call it Yeeros...then I have to remember the American word.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.