"Ο γύρος."

Translation:The gyro.

September 12, 2016

20 Comments


Howard

I know this dish as "doner" (in Montreal) and learned the English term "gyro" from American TV. I just found this: The name comes from Greek γύρος ('turn'), a calque of the Turkish döner meaning "turn", the name formerly used in Greece and spelled ντονέρ [doˈner]. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gyro_(food)

September 17, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Many learners have asked us about the difference between gyros and döner. They are almost the same thing, but doner's main ingredients are lamb, beef or chicken, while gyro's main ingredients are pork, beef or chicken.

Gyro formerly used in Greece and spelled ντονέρ [doˈner], but it was criticized for being Turkish and the word 'gyros' replaced it. Today, if you say ντονέρ in Greece or Cyprus, you mean gyro with lamb and not pork which is the basic ingredient of gyro.

As there is great similarity between those two dishes , we have accepted doner as synonyme of gyro(s) :)

September 21, 2016

BoranShenhuy

Completely agree, but in Cyprus, you can also say "döner", given that there is a Turkish speaking Cypriot community too.

July 3, 2017

_Dimitris_

As far as I know, the turkish term doner was never used in Greece instead of pork gyros.

September 23, 2016

Howard

"Doner" was certainly used by Greek restaurants in Montreal, although a quick Google search suggests "gyro" is often used these days.

September 24, 2016

KylaniK

In Australia we spell it yeeros, as when pronounced this way it sounds identical to the greek pronunciation, despite the incorrect letters used.

September 17, 2016

Vassily12

In Adelaide we spell it yiros

November 6, 2018

TristanRya1

I was just coming here to post this!

May 28, 2018

hectorlqr

The only reason I am learning Greek!

May 24, 2017

alantrousers

In England it's doner.

September 20, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Many learners have asked us about the difference between gyros and döner. They are almost the same thing, but doner's main ingredients are lamb, beef or chicken, while gyro's main ingredients are pork, beef or chicken.

Gyro formerly used in Greece and spelled ντονέρ [doˈner], but it was criticized for being Turkish and the word 'gyros' replaced it. Today, if you say ντονέρ in Greece or Cyprus, you mean gyro with lamb and not pork which is the basic ingredient of gyro.

As there is great similarity between those two dishes , we have accepted doner as synonyme of gyro(s) :)

September 21, 2016

alantrousers

That's because muslims are not allowed to eat pork according to their superstition/relgion.

September 22, 2016

ingmar65536

In the Netherlands it's called Giros, and Döner or Döner Kebap is the more popular Turkish equivalent

June 4, 2017

Howard

Is "giros" pronounced with a Dutch "g"?

June 4, 2017

ingmar65536

Yes, "χίρος" (as if it were European Spanish)

June 4, 2017

JackChase5

Can someone explain the pronounciation of "γ"? In γλυκό, it seems like a soft "g", but in γύρος it sounds more like a hard "y".

November 10, 2017

Blunder9

I'm an American. What the heck is a gyro?

June 1, 2019

TristanRya1

I keep wondering what to write here because in Australian English we call it Yeeros...then I have to remember the American word.

May 30, 2018

Adriana589563

I call this the spit where I live (as in spit roast)

September 12, 2016

Kenneth138370

i guess that's why they call it a "turn"? very very interesting

June 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.