"I have already eaten this apple yesterday."

Translation:כבר אכלתי את התפוח הזה אתמול.

September 12, 2016

5 Comments


WarriorCleberz

Why אכלתי? I didn't understand this form.

September 12, 2016

AlmogL

First person singular past form of אכל.

September 13, 2016

WarriorCleberz

Yes, but why the letter "כ" chaf is here? In the notes, there is no that form. Moreover, the first person singular past only justify the use of the suffix "תי", as in the notes. I'll remain to research about this topic.

September 14, 2016

Julian801899

The כ is one of the three root letters of the verb אכל. The first person past tense for regular verbs in the Pa'al binyan is סססתי (where I have used ססס for the root letters), so in this case it becomes אכלתי. Hope this helps!

February 13, 2017

WarriorCleberz

Thanks a lot Julian, sometimes I have these doubts and I don't get to find a plausible explanation. I'm training hebrew a lot to get understanding some difficult topics.

February 13, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.