1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I have already eaten this ap…

"I have already eaten this apple yesterday."

Translation:כבר אכלתי את התפוח הזה אתמול.

September 12, 2016

5 Comments


WarriorCleberz

Why אכלתי? I didn't understand this form.


AlmogL

First person singular past form of אכל.


WarriorCleberz

Yes, but why the letter "כ" chaf is here? In the notes, there is no that form. Moreover, the first person singular past only justify the use of the suffix "תי", as in the notes. I'll remain to research about this topic.


Julian801899

The כ is one of the three root letters of the verb אכל. The first person past tense for regular verbs in the Pa'al binyan is סססתי (where I have used ססס for the root letters), so in this case it becomes אכלתי. Hope this helps!


WarriorCleberz

Thanks a lot Julian, sometimes I have these doubts and I don't get to find a plausible explanation. I'm training hebrew a lot to get understanding some difficult topics.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.