"Εγώ αγαπάω το κορίτσι μου."

Translation:I love my girlfriend.

September 12, 2016

14 Comments


Sollihein

So does κορίτσι (besides girl) also mean daughter or girlfriend? If so, is it only distinguishable by context?

December 20, 2016

JohnGorenfeld

I'm seeing on Wiktionary that there are two ways of saying "I love": αγαπώ and αγαπάω (as seen here.) I wonder what the difference is?

I think maybe one is more modern than the other?

September 14, 2016

troll1995

There is no difference and both are used equally in modern Greek. There are some verbs in Greek called "συνηρημένα ρήματα" that have two ways of telling them. Verbs that end in -αω (such as αγαπάω) fall in this category. Εγώ αγαπάω/αγαπώ, εσυ αγαπάς, αυτός αγαπάει/αγαπά, εμείς αγαπάμε/αγαπούμε, εσείς αγαπάτε, αυτοί αγαπάν(ε)/αγαπούν(ε)

September 14, 2016

JohnGorenfeld

Thanks!

September 19, 2016

MishaFromMayo

Are these two forms used interchangeably as well as equally? For example, could one say: Αγαπώ το κορίτσι μου? Thanks!

June 6, 2017

Marva441926

Does το κορίτσι μου always mean my girlfriend? Can it also mean "my daughter"?

June 21, 2018

Snommelp

I heard once upon a time that Greek (or at least older forms of the language) has a lot of words for love. True? Or once true but no longer true?

September 12, 2016

troll1995

Yes αγάπη is the love for a friend, family member etc. Έρωτας is the erotic love and sexual passion you feel for somebody. Καψούρα is the burning desire for someone. Φιλία is the love for the friend (friendship actually) and στοργή the affectionate love you feel for someone, especially parents to their children. There is also φιλαυτία (if you want to add this to the list) that is the love for oneself, in a too much/ negative way.

September 12, 2016

Snommelp

Fascinating, I'd heard of four of those, but καψούρα is completely new to me. And I suppose φιλαυτία would be, most literally, self friendship? Or less literally, would probably be more along the lines of narcissism?

September 12, 2016

troll1995

Yes φιλαυτία is synonym to narcissism. Καψούρα is a slang word so that's probably why you haven't heard of it.

September 12, 2016

Marva441926

And do the verbs εραν and φιλειν (sorry, Android won't allow me to use the proper diacritics) not have descendants in Modern Greek? Or do they still exist with a different spelling?

June 21, 2018

troll1995

Φιλώ exists in modern greek but only with the meaning of "to kiss". Ερώ does not exist but there is ερωτεύομαι =fall in love.

July 29, 2018

AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ πολύ

December 3, 2018

Atena_Ileana

Very interesting! Thanks for sharing information!

July 29, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.