1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él escribe libros."

"Él escribe libros."

Translation:He writes books.

February 5, 2013

50 Comments


EvieTheEevee

El can be so confusing it can be "he" and "the", why can't it be just be 1 word?


Crafty_Low

He = él The = el Él bebe agua/ He drinks water El hombre bebe vino/ The man drinks wine


[deactivated user]

    It can't be because it's not the same word and it doesn't have the same definition. It's merely a homophone which is why the accent mark over the e in él (he) is there.


CeciliaTidwell

    El-The Él- He

    Just look for the apostrophe


alfredo-martin

    for the accent or tilde*.


YUmisslesson

    Thank you Cecilia Tidwell


B_small23

    "He" has an accent. That's how you know the difference.


ShelbieJan

    Make sure to always listen to the context, the other words in the sentence can help you determine if they are saying the or he. Ex: El escribe libros

    You kniw the other words are writes and books, so el could be he or the. But why would they say" The writes books" So el must be 'He'


amysyoon

    If "Él escribe libros" means "He writes books" then why is it not "Él escribe LOS libros"?


    [deactivated user]

      Él escribe los libros is "He writes the books," not "He writes books." Los = The.


Divya06

      Can someone explain when to use escribe and escriben? It's confusing.


anke-x

      You use escribe when it is a singular form, so he or she, and you use escriben when it is plural, either you or they


Allie98674382

      Thx a lot Now it makes a lot more sense


MelissaPaaboel

      I would rather say ''escribe libros''. My Spanish teacher would kill me if I wrote ''él escribe libros'' insted lol


Abby99976

      Add a to your sentence.


lina1948

      Hello all i am just interested in joining a spanish club on duolingo and make friends on this app, help improve my spanish. My email softstar8@aol.com if anyone wants to invite to to join their club.


Allie98674382

      I have a club Try searching club for all


Sonatinac

      can anyone tell me the difference between the pronounciation of "el","elle",and their plurals"ellos",and I have forgotten the former one.Thank you


biosphere13

      Well, i write books-welllll, maybe not books..... But i do write!


Aspen363

      How come on this question it has the s at the end of the word in English but the other ones do not


Branya2

      Él is he right and los and la and en is and so confusing


JazziRazzi

      On one of my answers I accidentally wrote/typed "strawberrys" instead of "strawberries" and it marked it wrong!


KeriaGrier

      Technically it is wrong. Come on now, you spelled strawberries wrong


JazziRazzi

      I know, but they should have mercy on those who are terrible spellers without spell check! :-)


mitaine56

      jazzirazzi- In a course, it's important to write too, not only speak


Allie98674382

      Well, i guess it was wrong


Damo_0104

      Aaaa i keep on saying the write thing into the microphone but it won't let me do anything


liveloveda3

      Tap the microphone before you say it


ponyfan1

      This was easy! I like this app so much that i need to tell my school about this app!!!!!


KristenBru1

      is the b pronounced as a b or a v sound


FerEtayoRguez

      Both b and v are always pronounced as b, but it's softer in the middle of words (I think phoneticians use a /β/ to represent that softer sound). There is no v sound in standard Spanish, although some Argentinian dialects come close.


stokesbarb

      I wrote: he writes books and got it marked incorrect


Jibinjissac

      Is write and writes same in spanish?


RafaTry

      Shouldn't it be "he write books"? (without s in write)


Avyva

      No, "he write books," is grammatically incorrect.

      He/she/RafaTry (or someones name) writes books.

      They/we/I/you write books.

      It is one of those arbitrary assignments one is expected to memorize, similar to gender assignment of an object.


michaia2

      Plural and singular will be the death of me


Jac993015

      Book books whatever


chrisjeles

      I did it write and it marked it wrong


Eleanor8881

      El and ellos are different cause ellos is they and el is he


wannabeMusky

      She writes a book = ???


GaynorOBri

      Escribe is also "writing" but marked wrong


Lene409603

      I so wish Duolingo could introduce more words!

      How about: Yo escribo canciones. Él escribes una lista de compra. Nosotros escribimos crucigramas.


Lene409603

      I have to correct myself:

      Él escribe una lista de compra.


Allie98674382

      Hi He writes books is the answer. El is he, escribe is writes, and libros is books


Abby99976

      Capitals leave a clue.Why is it spelled that way?Confused!Help!

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.