"Él escribe libros."

Translation:He writes books.

5 years ago

60 Comments


Duokids

Wow!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:)0:::0:0(:(00:0()lolthis is better than minecraft and clash of clans

4 years ago

redlink106

Honestly, it is

4 years ago

eviemaegarland

El can be so confusing it can be "he" and "the", why can't it be just be 1 word?

4 years ago

Crafty_Low

He = él The = el Él bebe agua/ He drinks water El hombre bebe vino/ The man drinks wine

4 years ago

bootynoir

It can't be because it's not the same word and it doesn't have the same definition. It's merely a homophone which is why the accent mark over the e in él (he) is there.

4 years ago

CeciliaTidwell

El-The Él- He

Just look for the apostrophe

2 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

for the accent or tilde*.

2 years ago

rOckEtLeAgUeeeee

Thank you Cecilia Tidwell

1 year ago

B_small23

"He" has an accent. That's how you know the difference.

3 years ago

ShelbieJan

Make sure to always listen to the context, the other words in the sentence can help you determine if they are saying the or he. Ex: El escribe libros

You kniw the other words are writes and books, so el could be he or the. But why would they say" The writes books" So el must be 'He'

8 months ago

Abby99976
5 months ago

jalynn442162

Ikr

5 months ago

amysyoon

If "Él escribe libros" means "He writes books" then why is it not "Él escribe LOS libros"?

4 years ago

bootynoir

Él escribe los libros is "He writes the books," not "He writes books." Los = The.

4 years ago

LathomBarb

Los means the

6 months ago

Divya06

Can someone explain when to use escribe and escriben? It's confusing.

3 years ago

anke-x
anke-x

You use escribe when it is a singular form, so he or she, and you use escriben when it is plural, either you or they

3 years ago

susannafulcher

Ok thanks alot!

1 year ago

Allie98674382

Thx a lot Now it makes a lot more sense

5 months ago

MelissaPaaboel

I would rather say ''escribe libros''. My Spanish teacher would kill me if I wrote ''él escribe libros'' insted lol

2 years ago

Abby99976

Add a to your sentence.

5 months ago

lina1948

Hello all i am just interested in joining a spanish club on duolingo and make friends on this app, help improve my spanish. My email softstar8@aol.com if anyone wants to invite to to join their club.

1 year ago

Allie98674382

I have a club Try searching club for all

5 months ago

Sonatinac

can anyone tell me the difference between the pronounciation of "el","elle",and their plurals"ellos",and I have forgotten the former one.Thank you

3 years ago

biosphere13

Well, i write books-welllll, maybe not books..... But i do write!

2 years ago

Aspen363

How come on this question it has the s at the end of the word in English but the other ones do not

2 years ago

Branya2

Él is he right and los and la and en is and so confusing

2 years ago

dannymoran214

is there a way to skip the "type what o here" because i cant use volume

1 year ago

Allie98674382

Think so

Do u have earplugs or headphones?

5 months ago

JazziRazzi

On one of my answers I accidentally wrote/typed "strawberrys" instead of "strawberries" and it marked it wrong!

4 years ago

KeriaGrier

Technically it is wrong. Come on now, you spelled strawberries wrong

4 years ago

JazziRazzi

I know, but they should have mercy on those who are terrible spellers without spell check! :-)

4 years ago

mitaine56

jazzirazzi- In a course, it's important to write too, not only speak

4 years ago

Allie98674382

Well, i guess it was wrong

5 months ago

Damo_0104
Damo_0104

Aaaa i keep on saying the write thing into the microphone but it won't let me do anything

2 years ago

liveloveda3

Tap the microphone before you say it

1 year ago

ponyfan1

This was easy! I like this app so much that i need to tell my school about this app!!!!!

2 years ago

KristenBru1

is the b pronounced as a b or a v sound

2 years ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Both b and v are always pronounced as b, but it's softer in the middle of words (I think phoneticians use a /β/ to represent that softer sound). There is no v sound in standard Spanish, although some Argentinian dialects come close.

6 months ago

stokesbarb

I wrote: he writes books and got it marked incorrect

2 years ago

Jibinjissac

Is write and writes same in spanish?

1 year ago

RafaTry

Shouldn't it be "he write books"? (without s in write)

1 year ago

Avyva
Avyva

No, "he write books," is grammatically incorrect.

He/she/RafaTry (or someones name) writes books.

They/we/I/you write books.

It is one of those arbitrary assignments one is expected to memorize, similar to gender assignment of an object.

1 year ago

michaia2

Plural and singular will be the death of me

1 year ago

Jac993015

Book books whatever

1 year ago

chrisjeles

I did it write and it marked it wrong

1 year ago

Alana135495

Can someone explain: el esciribidos??

1 year ago

aveymichelle

Cool

1 year ago

avesta97427

Good

1 year ago

Eleanor8881

El and ellos are different cause ellos is they and el is he

1 year ago

wannabeMusky

She writes a book = ???

1 year ago

susannafulcher

Why isnt it escriben?

1 year ago

LindaArmis

Wonderful

1 year ago

nidrew1

Ccccccoooooooooollllllllll

9 months ago

GaynorOBri

Escribe is also "writing" but marked wrong

6 months ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

I so wish Duolingo could introduce more words!

How about: Yo escribo canciones. Él escribes una lista de compra. Nosotros escribimos crucigramas.

5 months ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

I have to correct myself:

Él escribe una lista de compra.

5 months ago

Allie98674382

Hi He writes books is the answer. El is he, escribe is writes, and libros is books

5 months ago

Abby99976

Capitals leave a clue.Why is it spelled that way?Confused!Help!

5 months ago

gautamswami

Twc 7g c 7t41W-w71+)ws. &7 :5:47e3eq4"ez3,78W2

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.