Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él escribe libros."

Translation:He writes books.

0
5 years ago

60 Comments


Duokids

Wow!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:)0:::0:0(:(00:0()lolthis is better than minecraft and clash of clans

16
Reply44 years ago

redlink106

Honestly, it is

1
Reply4 years ago

eviemaegarland

El can be so confusing it can be "he" and "the", why can't it be just be 1 word?

15
Reply3 years ago

Crafty_Low

He = él The = el Él bebe agua/ He drinks water El hombre bebe vino/ The man drinks wine

34
Reply3 years ago

bootynoir

It can't be because it's not the same word and it doesn't have the same definition. It's merely a homophone which is why the accent mark over the e in él (he) is there.

23
Reply3 years ago

CeciliaTidwell

El-The Él- He

Just look for the apostrophe

15
Reply2 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

for the accent or tilde*.

8
Reply2 years ago

rOckEtLeAgUeeeee

Thank you Cecilia Tidwell

0
Reply10 months ago

B_small23

"He" has an accent. That's how you know the difference.

9
Reply3 years ago

ShelbieJan

Make sure to always listen to the context, the other words in the sentence can help you determine if they are saying the or he. Ex: El escribe libros

You kniw the other words are writes and books, so el could be he or the. But why would they say" The writes books" So el must be 'He'

1
Reply6 months ago

Abby99976
0
Reply3 months ago

jalynn442162

Ikr

0
Reply3 months ago

amysyoon

If "Él escribe libros" means "He writes books" then why is it not "Él escribe LOS libros"?

4
Reply3 years ago

bootynoir

Él escribe los libros is "He writes the books," not "He writes books." Los = The.

12
Reply3 years ago

LathomBarb

Los means the

0
Reply4 months ago

Divya06

Can someone explain when to use escribe and escriben? It's confusing.

4
Reply3 years ago

anke-x
anke-x

You use escribe when it is a singular form, so he or she, and you use escriben when it is plural, either you or they

7
Reply3 years ago

susannafulcher

Ok thanks alot!

2
Reply10 months ago

Allie98674382

Thx a lot Now it makes a lot more sense

2
Reply3 months ago

MelissaPaaboel

I would rather say ''escribe libros''. My Spanish teacher would kill me if I wrote ''él escribe libros'' insted lol

3
Reply2 years ago

Abby99976

Add a to your sentence.

0
Reply3 months ago

lina1948

Hello all i am just interested in joining a spanish club on duolingo and make friends on this app, help improve my spanish. My email softstar8@aol.com if anyone wants to invite to to join their club.

3
Reply1 year ago

Allie98674382

I have a club Try searching club for all

1
Reply3 months ago

Sonatinac

can anyone tell me the difference between the pronounciation of "el","elle",and their plurals"ellos",and I have forgotten the former one.Thank you

2
Reply3 years ago

biosphere13

Well, i write books-welllll, maybe not books..... But i do write!

2
Reply2 years ago

Aspen363

How come on this question it has the s at the end of the word in English but the other ones do not

1
Reply2 years ago

Branya2

Él is he right and los and la and en is and so confusing

1
Reply2 years ago

dannymoran214

is there a way to skip the "type what o here" because i cant use volume

1
Reply1 year ago

Allie98674382

Think so

Do u have earplugs or headphones?

1
Reply3 months ago

JazziRazzi

On one of my answers I accidentally wrote/typed "strawberrys" instead of "strawberries" and it marked it wrong!

0
Reply4 years ago

KeriaGrier

Technically it is wrong. Come on now, you spelled strawberries wrong

21
Reply4 years ago

JazziRazzi

I know, but they should have mercy on those who are terrible spellers without spell check! :-)

2
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

jazzirazzi- In a course, it's important to write too, not only speak

16
Reply4 years ago

Allie98674382

Well, i guess it was wrong

1
Reply3 months ago

Damo_0104
Damo_0104

Aaaa i keep on saying the write thing into the microphone but it won't let me do anything

0
Reply2 years ago

liveloveda3

Tap the microphone before you say it

0
Reply1 year ago

ponyfan1

This was easy! I like this app so much that i need to tell my school about this app!!!!!

0
Reply2 years ago

KristenBru1

is the b pronounced as a b or a v sound

0
Reply2 years ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Both b and v are always pronounced as b, but it's softer in the middle of words (I think phoneticians use a /β/ to represent that softer sound). There is no v sound in standard Spanish, although some Argentinian dialects come close.

0
Reply4 months ago

stokesbarb

I wrote: he writes books and got it marked incorrect

0
Reply1 year ago

Jibinjissac

Is write and writes same in spanish?

0
Reply1 year ago

RafaTry

Shouldn't it be "he write books"? (without s in write)

0
Reply1 year ago

Avyva
Avyva

No, "he write books," is grammatically incorrect.

He/she/RafaTry (or someones name) writes books.

They/we/I/you write books.

It is one of those arbitrary assignments one is expected to memorize, similar to gender assignment of an object.

0
Reply1 year ago

michaia2

Plural and singular will be the death of me

0
Reply1 year ago

Jac993015

Book books whatever

0
Reply1 year ago