"Él escribe libros."

Translation:He writes books.

February 5, 2013

59 Comments


Duokids

Wow!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:)0:::0:0(:(00:0()lolthis is better than minecraft and clash of clans

July 13, 2014

redlink106

Honestly, it is

July 26, 2014

eviemaegarland

El can be so confusing it can be "he" and "the", why can't it be just be 1 word?

August 21, 2014

Crafty_Low

He = él The = el Él bebe agua/ He drinks water El hombre bebe vino/ The man drinks wine

September 29, 2014

[deactivated user]

    It can't be because it's not the same word and it doesn't have the same definition. It's merely a homophone which is why the accent mark over the e in él (he) is there.

    August 30, 2014

CeciliaTidwell

    El-The Él- He

    Just look for the apostrophe

    November 1, 2015

alfredo-martin

    for the accent or tilde*.

    March 22, 2016

YUmisslesson

    Thank you Cecilia Tidwell

    October 4, 2017

B_small23

    "He" has an accent. That's how you know the difference.

    December 19, 2014

ShelbieJan

    Make sure to always listen to the context, the other words in the sentence can help you determine if they are saying the or he. Ex: El escribe libros

    You kniw the other words are writes and books, so el could be he or the. But why would they say" The writes books" So el must be 'He'

    February 2, 2018

Abby99976
    May 15, 2018

jalynn442162

    Ikr

    May 15, 2018

amysyoon

    If "Él escribe libros" means "He writes books" then why is it not "Él escribe LOS libros"?

    August 27, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      Él escribe los libros is "He writes the books," not "He writes books." Los = The.

      August 30, 2014

LathomBarb

      Los means the

      March 28, 2018

Divya06

      Can someone explain when to use escribe and escriben? It's confusing.

      November 23, 2014

anke-x

      You use escribe when it is a singular form, so he or she, and you use escriben when it is plural, either you or they

      November 24, 2014

susannafulcher

      Ok thanks alot!

      September 29, 2017

Allie98674382

      Thx a lot Now it makes a lot more sense

      May 10, 2018

MelissaPaaboel

      I would rather say ''escribe libros''. My Spanish teacher would kill me if I wrote ''él escribe libros'' insted lol

      March 18, 2016

Abby99976

      Add a to your sentence.

      May 15, 2018

lina1948

      Hello all i am just interested in joining a spanish club on duolingo and make friends on this app, help improve my spanish. My email softstar8@aol.com if anyone wants to invite to to join their club.

      January 5, 2017

Allie98674382

      I have a club Try searching club for all

      May 10, 2018

Sonatinac

      can anyone tell me the difference between the pronounciation of "el","elle",and their plurals"ellos",and I have forgotten the former one.Thank you

      January 12, 2015

biosphere13

      Well, i write books-welllll, maybe not books..... But i do write!

      April 2, 2016

Aspen363

      How come on this question it has the s at the end of the word in English but the other ones do not

      July 16, 2016

Branya2

      Él is he right and los and la and en is and so confusing

      July 19, 2016

dannymoran214

      is there a way to skip the "type what o here" because i cant use volume

      November 15, 2016

Allie98674382

      Think so

      Do u have earplugs or headphones?

      May 10, 2018

JazziRazzi

      On one of my answers I accidentally wrote/typed "strawberrys" instead of "strawberries" and it marked it wrong!

      February 18, 2014

KeriaGrier

      Technically it is wrong. Come on now, you spelled strawberries wrong

      March 2, 2014

JazziRazzi

      I know, but they should have mercy on those who are terrible spellers without spell check! :-)

      March 3, 2014

mitaine56

      jazzirazzi- In a course, it's important to write too, not only speak

      May 21, 2014

Allie98674382

      Well, i guess it was wrong

      May 10, 2018

Damo_0104

      Aaaa i keep on saying the write thing into the microphone but it won't let me do anything

      January 26, 2016

liveloveda3

      Tap the microphone before you say it

      December 19, 2016

ponyfan1

      This was easy! I like this app so much that i need to tell my school about this app!!!!!

      April 4, 2016

KristenBru1

      is the b pronounced as a b or a v sound

      August 8, 2016

FerEtayoRguez

      Both b and v are always pronounced as b, but it's softer in the middle of words (I think phoneticians use a /β/ to represent that softer sound). There is no v sound in standard Spanish, although some Argentinian dialects come close.

      April 7, 2018

stokesbarb

      I wrote: he writes books and got it marked incorrect

      October 5, 2016

Jibinjissac

      Is write and writes same in spanish?

      February 18, 2017

RafaTry

      Shouldn't it be "he write books"? (without s in write)

      March 20, 2017

Avyva

      No, "he write books," is grammatically incorrect.

      He/she/RafaTry (or someones name) writes books.

      They/we/I/you write books.

      It is one of those arbitrary assignments one is expected to memorize, similar to gender assignment of an object.

      March 30, 2017

michaia2

      Plural and singular will be the death of me

      March 23, 2017

Jac993015

      Book books whatever

      March 27, 2017

chrisjeles

      I did it write and it marked it wrong

      May 23, 2017

aveymichelle

      Cool

      June 11, 2017

avesta97427

      Good

      June 27, 2017

Eleanor8881

      El and ellos are different cause ellos is they and el is he

      August 25, 2017

wannabeMusky

      She writes a book = ???

      August 27, 2017

susannafulcher

      Why isnt it escriben?

      September 29, 2017

LindaArmis

      Wonderful

      October 8, 2017

nidrew1

      Ccccccoooooooooollllllllll

      December 30, 2017

GaynorOBri

      Escribe is also "writing" but marked wrong

      March 31, 2018

Lene409603

      I so wish Duolingo could introduce more words!

      How about: Yo escribo canciones. Él escribes una lista de compra. Nosotros escribimos crucigramas.

      May 7, 2018

Lene409603

      I have to correct myself:

      Él escribe una lista de compra.

      May 7, 2018

Allie98674382

      Hi He writes books is the answer. El is he, escribe is writes, and libros is books

      May 10, 2018

Abby99976

      Capitals leave a clue.Why is it spelled that way?Confused!Help!

      May 15, 2018

gautamswami

      Twc 7g c 7t41W-w71+)ws. &7 :5:47e3eq4"ez3,78W2

      June 27, 2018
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.