"Sehonnan nem repülnek ide madarak."

Translation:Birds do not fly here from anywhere.

September 12, 2016

24 Comments


Ishana92

Is sehonnan sem also alowed (like with senki)?

June 22, 2017

jzsuzsi

yes, it is also allowed.

August 31, 2018

Iva818387

I wanted to write the same question :)

September 14, 2017

guilth

could it be: birds are flying here from nowhere?

September 12, 2016

vvsey

In English it may mean the same thing, not sure if it is actually used like that. But Hungarian uses double negatives. As in "not coming from nowhere" ("nem jönnek sehonnan"), meaning "not coming from anywhere". I think Spanish does the same thing, more or less.

September 20, 2016

Hulk014

No. Because it would mean that the birds are actually coming here but the people don't know where they came from.

September 12, 2016

Bastette54

Wouldn't it mean that the birds are actually coming here, but they come from nowhere? Cue "Twilight Zone" music. (Popular TV show about weird, often impossible things happening.)

January 11, 2017

Phil_57

the translation does not make any sense,'Birds do not fly here' is fine. I have reported this

January 5, 2017

Bastette54

It made sense to me. Maybe there was a conversation about different places birds fly to, and in each case, where the birds came from. Then someone says, "Birds don't fly here from anywhere," meaning they don't get any migrating birds in that area.

January 11, 2017

carolgoslen

I can see if double negatives are grammatically allowed that this is what the meaning would be. It just is unnatural as an English speaker.

January 27, 2017

Judit294350

Not only allowed - required.

June 12, 2017

Apu56

shouldn't you use 'barhonnan" instead of "sehonnan nem"?

February 21, 2017

jzsuzsi

It has a different meaning.

Bárhonnan = from anywhere

sehonnan nem = from nowhere

September 29, 2017

Apu56

That is my point exactly. The translation says "from anywhere", so shouldn't barhonnan be used and not sehonnan nem?

September 29, 2017

jzsuzsi

Birds do NOT fly here from anywhere. So it is a negative sencence.

The positive sencence would be: Birds fly here from anywhere. = Bárhonnan repülnek ide madarak.

September 29, 2017

Judit294350

No because if you use "nem" you HAVE to use "sehonnan" - double negatives are a requirement for Hungarian grammar - but when you translate into English a double neagtive is considered hick - correct grammar uses "not" "anywhere"

September 29, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Would Hungarians say something like this or is just duo nonsense. English speahers would probably say "from other places" (más helyekről)

    July 31, 2017

Judit294350

    If the verb is negative you have to use sehonnan (I think).

    July 31, 2017

DavidCarver

    You caught me out Duo - having cued "from nowhere", you marked it wrong when I gave it in my answer, and said that "from anywhere" is right. Yes, I understand now, double negatives; but is setting a trap a good teaching device?

    August 20, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

    Right. The previous sentence I had was "Sehonnan nem jön autó". in which I had used aywhere and was corrected. The correct answer given was ""No car is coming from anywhere. So I wasn't going to get caught again! When this sentences was next I wrote, "No birds are flying here from anywhere," but guess what? I was wrong again because this time, with the same sentence construction but just changing the noun and adding here. DUO wanted, "Birds do not fly here from anywhere.." I understand the point but the inconsistencies are driving me crazy.. I report these things but nothing happens. This was reported a year ago it seems and we are still having the same problem..

    January 23, 2018

vasvariistvan

    I agree with you and reported it.

    March 15, 2018

DavidCarver

    And just to be ultra-picky, does the sentence mean that birds fly here only from certain places, not from anywhere, or does it mean that no birds fly here; the English sentence could mean either of these - what about the Hungarian sentence?

    September 29, 2017

Judit294350

    The verb is negated - so birds don't fly here. From where? From anywhere. If it was "no birds fly" as in English the noun would be negated - "Nem madarak repülnek".

    July 23, 2018

StephanWal11

    english sentence sounds unnatural

    February 17, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.