1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My lunch is very bad."

"My lunch is very bad."

Translation:Bữa trưa của tôi rất tệ.

September 12, 2016

7 Comments


theravenpuff

I believe that they should be more specific, because "bữa trưa" alone just means "afternoon". Maybe "ăn bữa trưa" would be more correct?


p0ta_tha0

Is buổi trưa wrong?


GiaLang3

"bữa" (danh từ # n): để chỉ ăn uống vào thời điểm nào đó (bữa sáng # breakfast, bữa trưa # lunch, bữa tối # dinner, bữa xế / nửa bữa # afternoon dinner,...) ; "buổi" /hoặc "ban" (danh từ # n) : để chỉ khoảng thời gian (buổi /ban sáng # morning, buổi /ban trưa # afternoon, buổi /ban tối # night,...) @ "bữa" refer to meals, "buổi /ban" refer to time.


SheTuti

it means afternoon, isn't it?


AndrewLand6844

Buổi chiều = afternoon


SheTuti

... lunch time then...


IanCarroll11

xau means bad te means badly ,right

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.