"הבחור והבחורה אוכלים ביחד."

Translation:The boy and the girl are eating together.

September 12, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snommelp

Just going out on a limb here with a guess, but would בחור be considered more "teen to young adult" age, whereas ילד would be more "young child to preteen"?


AmirLFC

Precisely. Although בחור is also used to refer to any sort of "guy".


AdamReisman

I've been told that בחור has no limit, if the person speaking to the בחור is older than him. For example, I'm 51, and the old guys at my synagogue call me "young man" sometimes ;-)


SHEmerman

Does בחור mean post-Bar Mitzvah? I would be grateful if anyone could help with this.


AdamReisman

It means about age 13 to 30. One the girl reaches 18, It should be translated as young woman.


amyleebell

I just really wanna say "the guy and the gal..." Lol.


TeribleT

Ha-bakhúr ve-ha'bakhúra okhlim beyachad


Dov360473

DL didn't accept "The youth and the girl eat together".


BG8aa

Youth is more נער


Otto283955

Is there not a biblicl root to these words?


BG8aa

I am not sure exactly what you are asking. These words are definitely biblical. Here are just a few examples:

וַיֹּ֗אמֶר בְּרוּכָ֨ה אַ֤תְּ לַֽה' בִּתִּ֔י הֵיטַ֛בְתְּ חַסְדֵּ֥ךְ הָאַחֲר֖וֹן מִן־הָרִאשׁ֑וֹן לְבִלְתִּי־לֶ֗כֶת אַחֲרֵי֙ הַבַּ֣חוּרִ֔ים אִם־דַּ֖ל וְאִם־עָשִֽׁיר (רות ג:י)

שְׂמַ֧ח בָּח֣וּר בְּיַלְדוּתֶ֗יךָ וִֽיטִֽיבְךָ֤ לִבְּךָ֙ בִּימֵ֣י בְחוּרוֹתֶ֔ךָ וְהַלֵּךְ֙ בְּדַרְכֵ֣י לִבְּךָ֔ וּבְמַרְאֵ֖י עֵינֶ֑יךָ וְדָ֕ע כִּ֧י עַל־כָּל־אֵ֛לֶּה יְבִֽיאֲךָ֥ הָאֱלֹקים בַּמִּשְׁפָּֽט (קהלת יא:ט)

וְהָיָ֣ה אַֽחֲרֵי־כֵ֗ן אֶשְׁפּ֤וֹךְ אֶת־רוּחִי֙ עַל־כָּל־בָּשָׂ֔ר וְנִבְּא֖וּ בְּנֵיכֶ֣ם וּבְנֽוֹתֵיכֶ֑ם זִקְנֵיכֶם֙ חֲלֹמ֣וֹת יַחֲלֹמ֔וּן בַּח֣וּרֵיכֶ֔ם חֶזְיֹנ֖וֹת יִרְאֽוּ (יואל ג:א)

כִּֽי־יִבְעַ֤ל בָּחוּר֙ בְּתוּלָ֔ה יִבְעָל֖וּךְ בָּנָ֑יִךְ וּמְשׂ֤וֹשׂ חָתָן֙ עַל־כַּלָּ֔ה יָשִׂ֥ישׂ עָלַ֖יִךְ אֱלֹקָיִךְ (ישעיה סב:ה)

סִלָּ֨ה כָל־אַבִּירַ֤י ׀ ה' בְּקִרְבִּ֔י קָרָ֥א עָלַ֛י מוֹעֵ֖ד לִשְׁבֹּ֣ר בַּחוּרָ֑י גַּ֚ת דָּרַ֣ךְ אֲדֹנָ֔י לִבְתוּלַ֖ת בַּת־יְהוּדָֽה (איכה א:טו)


Chana835647

What difference is there between "eat" and "are eating"?


danny912421

Both are correct, if that is what you are asking.


Dmitrii17683

Can בחור be used as a "friend" by everyone? E.g. may to persons of age 50+ call each other בחור or they should use the other word?


danny912421

The word בחור doesn't mean "friend".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.