1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הבחור והבחורה אוכלים ביחד."

"הבחור והבחורה אוכלים ביחד."

Translation:The boy and the girl are eating together.

September 12, 2016

10 Comments


Snommelp

Just going out on a limb here with a guess, but would בחור be considered more "teen to young adult" age, whereas ילד would be more "young child to preteen"?


AmirLFC

Precisely. Although בחור is also used to refer to any sort of "guy".


AdamReisman

I've been told that בחור has no limit, if the person speaking to the בחור is older than him. For example, I'm 51, and the old guys at my synagogue call me "young man" sometimes ;-)


SHEmerman

Does בחור mean post-Bar Mitzvah? I would be grateful if anyone could help with this.


AdamReisman

It means about age 13 to 30. One the girl reaches 18, It should be translated as young woman.


amyleebell

I just really wanna say "the guy and the gal..." Lol.


TeribleT

Ha-bakhúr ve-ha'bakhúra okhlim beyachad


AnCatDubh

(Avril Lavigne voice) ♪ Could it be any more obvious~ ♪


Dov360473

DL didn't accept "The youth and the girl eat together".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.