"הבחור והבחורה אוכלים ביחד."

Translation:The boy and the girl are eating together.

September 12, 2016

8 Comments


Snommelp

Just going out on a limb here with a guess, but would בחור be considered more "teen to young adult" age, whereas ילד would be more "young child to preteen"?

September 12, 2016

AmirLFC

Precisely. Although בחור is also used to refer to any sort of "guy".

September 12, 2016

AdamReisman

I've been told that בחור has no limit, if the person speaking to the בחור is older than him. For example, I'm 51, and the old guys at my synagogue call me "young man" sometimes ;-)

October 31, 2016

SHEmerman

Does בחור mean post-Bar Mitzvah? I would be grateful if anyone could help with this.

August 18, 2017

AdamReisman

It means about age 13 to 30. One the girl reaches 18, It should be translated as young woman.

January 11, 2018

amyleebell

I just really wanna say "the guy and the gal..." Lol.

July 28, 2017

AnCatDubh

(Avril Lavigne voice) ♪ Could it be any more obvious~ ♪

September 22, 2016

Dov360473

DL didn't accept "The youth and the girl eat together".

December 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.