1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני בן שמונה עשרה!"

"אני בן שמונה עשרה!"

Translation:I am eighteen years old.

September 12, 2016

11 Comments


Snommelp

It's got to be a coincidence that the word for "years old" and the word for "son" are the same, right? Or is this supposed to more literally mean "I am a son of eighteen"?


AlmogL

It's not a coincidence, it is the same words, it has an additional meaning. I think it is used in this idiom in a similar way to the way it's used in expressions like בן כפר, בן קיבוץ, בן ברית.


jdkellner

Do numbers not work? I wrote 18 instead of שמונה עשרה


RFL.Rotstein

In learning terms, that's cheating


danny912421

Aní ben shmoné esré.


joelnaqqar

Almog, what do those three idioms mean?


IngeborgHa14

Well, בֶּן־כְּפָר "son of a village" should be a villager, בֶּן־קִבּוּץ I suppose is the same as a קִבּוּצְנִיק and בֶּן־בְּרִית "son of the covenant" is a jewish fellow believer.


VivekRaman7

Is the female form of eighteen used irrespective of whether it is a man or a woman speaking? I know numbers take the female form by default but here it is a man speaking.


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, שְׁמוֹנֶה עֶשְׂרֵה is feminine, because you do not speak about eighteen sons, but about a son of eighteen.


nnomaa

Numbers should work!


TeribleT

Numbers do not work in this course unless they are written out as words.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.