"אני בן שמונה עשרה!"

Translation:I am eighteen years old.

September 12, 2016

6 Comments


Snommelp

It's got to be a coincidence that the word for "years old" and the word for "son" are the same, right? Or is this supposed to more literally mean "I am a son of eighteen"?

September 12, 2016

AlmogL

It's not a coincidence, it is the same words, it has an additional meaning. I think it is used in this idiom in a similar way to the way it's used in expressions like בן כפר, בן קיבוץ, בן ברית.

September 13, 2016

jdkellner

Do numbers not work? I wrote 18 instead of שמונה עשרה

January 7, 2017

joelnaqqar

Almog, what do those three idioms mean?

February 28, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, בֶּן־כְּפָר "son of a village" should be a villager, בֶּן־קִבּוּץ I suppose is the same as a קִבּוּצְנִיק and בֶּן־בְּרִית "son of the covenant" is a jewish fellow believer.

June 15, 2018

nnomaa

Numbers should work!

June 6, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.