"Are you sitting out onto the balcony or him?"

Translation:Te ülsz ki az erkélyre, vagy ő?

September 12, 2016

6 Comments


vjasmina

Omg, this sentence in English sounded something like this to my ears: Are you sitting on the balcony or are you sitting on him? LOL

September 12, 2016

Hulk014

What a poor guy :)

September 12, 2016

Xenocider

did not just sound, it means exactly that. (see Eshragis' entry below)

October 24, 2017

eshragis

Proper English would be, "do you sit on the balcony or DOES HE". "He" is the nominative case whereas "him" is the objective case.

September 28, 2017

lavoslav

This is just terrible, useless English. Most examples in this course are, but sitting out onto the balcony really showcases how hungarian and english can't work the same way. And rather than teach us how to translate between these different languages this course opts for a literal translation for everything.

June 30, 2017

Richard604037

Is Te ülsz ki critical? Can we say simply kiülsz or would that be completely wrong? To be clearer, if we were simply asking, are you sitting out on the balcony? can we say kiülsz az erkélyre? is it the case that we have to (i.e it is compulsory) to split it it into te ülsz ki when we make the contrast between you or he doing something?

April 13, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.