"אני אשבור אותו."

Translation:I will break him.

September 12, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanuszWoro3

Ani אני is not necessary in the translation of "I will break him". Eshbor oto אשבור אותו by itself should be sufficient, no?


Snommelp

Sounds right. Isn't currently accepted for translating the other way around, but I've made sure to report it.


Elias103541

I think they are/were being consistent with checking if we remembered the natural usage of pronouns in future tense, we learned in the tips & notes to the Future 1 skill. That is to include the pronouns אני, הוא, היא, הם, הן, and ommit them otherwise.


DrakeHyman

מה עם הקוסם?


Chris765901

Wow, how she said that with the cold voice of a killer :o


MeiraBatya1

Can't it also mean I will break it?


Theresa754142

Yes, I will break it is accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.