"Her dog is this big."

Translation:הכלב שלה כזה גדול.

September 12, 2016

17 Comments


PennyFore

Is הכלב שלה גדול כזה at all correct, or mean something different? (Or just wonky?)

November 19, 2016

BasCostBudde

my question as well.

March 2, 2017

JayStanton

I would translate

הכלב שלה כזה גדול as "her dog is such a big one"

and הכלב שלה גדול כזה as "her dog is so big"

meaning almost the same thing and not meaning what they have it meaning here.

April 28, 2018

Snommelp

Would כלבתה work here?

September 12, 2016

AmirLFC

Yes, you just changed the dog's gender.

September 12, 2016

Snommelp

Right, that's probably why I got marked wrong then, had a momentary lapse of judgment and didn't match my genders.

September 12, 2016

AlmogL

Be warned that we don't use possessive suffixes in daily speech, except for some specific noun. So although correct, כלבתה would seem weird to modern speakers.

September 13, 2016

Snommelp

Got it. So to speak like a native, generally avoid the possessive suffix. But I'll probably abuse it when I need to save time/ink writing :-P

September 13, 2016

Hsn626796

Shouldn't כלבה גדול כזה be accepted as well ?

March 26, 2017

BasCostBudde

When vocalized, yes. But when only written like this, it is ambiguous: "a female dog is this big" is another reading. So probably: no.

March 27, 2017

Hsn626796

So כזה can come after גדול ?

How can the two meanings be distinguished through vocalization ?

June 22, 2017

BasCostBudde

I did not read that correctly. My answer addresses the "calbah" form only. The order should be CZH GDOL indeed.

June 23, 2017

tngraham

Isn't הכלב שלה גדול כזה correct as well? It was marked wrong, but it's not clear to me why it would be wrong.

August 30, 2017

drakenabarion

I guess if you write "גדול כזה" it becomes "big like this" which is not exactly the same as "this big".

February 3, 2018

DiscipulusKiwius

Some good intuition.

The predominantly word-for-word translations that Duo gives can sometimes be downright detrimental ... as far as the process of leading to a good understanding of overall meaning is concerned.

So I would walk through the following thoughts:

Imagine the context in which it would make sense for the speaker to say that sentence in English: I personally figure that it might likely involve the speaker accompanying it with a hand-gesture to specify what "this big" is.

"הכלב שלה כזה גדול" This most definitely does not carry over the meaning at all. In fact, is equivalent in meaning to:

"הכלב שלה כל-כך גדול"

  • translates naturally to "Her dog is so big."

Meanwhile, the type of construction you bring up happens to be rather common in Hebrew, "[such-and-such] is [insert adjective] ka-zeh"

In this guise, "ka-zeh" (כזה) [following an adjective] tends to supply virtually no added value to the sentence as far as the meaning is concerned. In that respect it is not unlike the frequently inserted "like," or "literally," or "kind of" in modern informal English.

So in short - "גדול כזה" - this would not be a precise translation, though not nearly as drastically incorrect as Duo's one. To be precise with the overall meaning, you'd probably want to translate that imagined hand-gesture component into words, or perhaps have something along the lines of:

"The size of her dog is this much / [so-an-so .... ] etc."

"הגודל של הכלב שלה הוא כזה [כך-וכך] וכן הלאה"

[... proceeds to gesture in order to indicate the size]

December 13, 2018

DiscipulusKiwius

The English would benefit from being modified to "Her dog is so big."

As it stands, the Hebrew currently provided is outright unsuitable as a translation of the currently provided English, while "Her dog is so big" would render such Hebrew a sensible translation.

"... this big." There is an implication here that there's a size in need of being specified; not that the dog is big, necessarily.

This would be tricky to convey directly in Hebrew, where such an implication would not at all be present when saying:

" ... כזה גדול" Here "so big" or "really big" is the meaning conveyed.

December 13, 2018

Seidenberg3

למה לא: "הכלב שלה הוא גדול כזה"

January 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.