"Az olasz lekiabál az utcára."

Translation:The Italian woman shouts down onto the street.

September 12, 2016

11 Comments


Patricia460976

No shouting onto a street is not grammatically correct. Onto implies physical contact. A shout is not considered physical (even if the shock wave of air is).

February 22, 2017

GerSzej

Onto the street is rejected, although it sounds better to me.

September 19, 2016

Bastette54

"Shouting down onto the street" sounds pretty weird to me (native US English speaker). I was happy that it accepted "Shouting down to the street," which sounds normal to me.

September 24, 2016

BetsyLowe

Agree with Dr Virag - she's leaning out her apartment window and shouting down at her friend on the street.

December 1, 2016

vjasmina

What does the English sentence mean?

September 12, 2016

DoktorVirag

It makes sense in English. I would understand it as the woman (perhaps she's on the third floor) shouting down to the people at street level. I could be wrong, but that's how I would understand it.

September 28, 2016

Hulk014

The Italian woman's big voice made the guy run to the street.

September 12, 2016

vjasmina

:-))) It looks like it.

September 12, 2016

Viviane882195

For what it's worth, I would say shouts down into the street.

April 8, 2017

Auke15348

No, shouts down to the street. Onto would mean she moves there herself, which is not what happens when you shout.

September 12, 2018

Martybet

I think you will find this is another one of those differences between English speakers and "American" English speakers. both "to" and "onto" would be acceptable depending on where you came from.

September 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.