"The total votes."

Translation:Το σύνολο των ψήφων.

September 12, 2016

5 Comments


marpar1

"Οι συνολικοί ψήφοι" is incorrect as an alternative answer, because "ψήφος" is a feminine noun. "Οι συνολικές ψήφοι" should be accepted instead.

September 12, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Agreed but I would like to add that ψήφος is used (abusively maybe) as masculine.

September 12, 2016

marpar1

Come on my friend, I expected a better answer from a contributor. This is totally incorrect. The only abusive thing here is that this "mistake" made me repeat the test!!

February 23, 2017

troll1995
Mod

I was not a contributor back then, my friend. I was talking from the outside and stated that I agreed with you, but that the sentence was not completely wrong (ie there was a reason behind the masculine ο ψήφος) according to what I see now, only οι συνολικές is accepted.

February 23, 2017

marpar1

My bad, bro.. I didn't have time for Duolingo the whole semester and I just saw the answer! Καλή συνέχεια!

February 23, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.