1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You can find lamps and telep…

"You can find lamps and telephones inside."

Translation:Lámpákat és telefonokat találsz bent.

September 12, 2016

10 Comments


weitzhandler

What's wrong with tudsz találni lámpákat és telefonokat bent?


RobinNahum

Yes, I am also wondering about that although with "bent" following "találni".


ZuBla

Why not lámpakát és telefonálakat bent találsz?


RyagonIV

The word order should work. But you mixed up the position of the accents in lámpákat and you .. somehow made the verb 'to phone/to call' (telefonál) into a noun. The noun, 'telephone' is simply telefon, plural accusative is telefonokat.


adimarzio

It did not accept "lámpákat és telefonokat bent találsz" as correct, and I don't know why.


j.kee

Why not 'Bent lámpákat es telefonokat találtak'?


Hulk014

találtak is in past tense.


vvsey

Maybe "találtok", for the second person plural.

Or "talál" and "találnak" for the formal you (singular and plural).


j.kee

I think I was having trouble with the difference between short 'o' and 'a' before.

But thanks for the help! (Both here and elsewhere!)


Bourbonvan

"Lámpákat és telefonokat talalhatsz bent" should be also good. "Lámpákat és telefonokat találsz bent" I would rather translate as "You will find lamps and telephones inside".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.