"You can find lamps and telephones inside."

Translation:Lámpákat és telefonokat találsz bent.

September 12, 2016

10 Comments


weitzhandler

What's wrong with tudsz találni lámpákat és telefonokat bent?

January 4, 2017

RobinNahum

Yes, I am also wondering about that although with "bent" following "találni".

January 22, 2017

ZuBla

Why not lámpakát és telefonálakat bent találsz?

November 12, 2016

RyagonIV

The word order should work. But you mixed up the position of the accents in lámpákat and you .. somehow made the verb 'to phone/to call' (telefonál) into a noun. The noun, 'telephone' is simply telefon, plural accusative is telefonokat.

November 27, 2016

adimarzio

It did not accept "lámpákat és telefonokat bent találsz" as correct, and I don't know why.

January 29, 2017

j.kee

Why not 'Bent lámpákat es telefonokat találtak'?

September 12, 2016

Hulk014

találtak is in past tense.

September 12, 2016

vvsey

Maybe "találtok", for the second person plural.

Or "talál" and "találnak" for the formal you (singular and plural).

September 20, 2016

j.kee

I think I was having trouble with the difference between short 'o' and 'a' before.

But thanks for the help! (Both here and elsewhere!)

September 20, 2016

Bourbonvan

"Lámpákat és telefonokat talalhatsz bent" should be also good. "Lámpákat és telefonokat találsz bent" I would rather translate as "You will find lamps and telephones inside".

March 4, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.