"Θέλω το κορίτσι."

Translation:I want the girl.

September 12, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lloydismyname

(Said over shoulder whilst stirring cauldron).

September 25, 2016

ColetteMcK

Darth vader said that :)

August 1, 2018

PotatoChip47

911 i just witnessed a kidnapping

October 27, 2016

alexsaurus_332

duo already kidnapped someone...

December 24, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

So does θέλει mean "he wants", θέλεις mean "you want", θέλουν mean "they want" etc? Because this is seeming a lot like Spanish with its endings.

October 31, 2016

peaceir

i want = εγώ θέλω , you want = εσύ θέλεις, he wants = αυτός θέλει, she wants= αυτή θέλει, it wants = αυτό θέλει, we want = εμείς θέλουμε, you want = εσείς θέλετε, they want = αυτοί θέλουν

November 19, 2016

Hank_Williams_Sr

What's the difference between εσύ & εσείς?

February 20, 2018

mizinamo

Use εσύ to speak to one person whom you know well.

Use εσείς to speak to several people, or to one person whom you do not know well (roughly: whom you would address by last name rather than first name).

February 20, 2018

romualdGyorgy

Those three are correct. Nice observation!

November 8, 2016

AlexWeinle1

Wow! This is just a touch sinister isn't it? ;)

October 20, 2016

nickdecr

Learning the real important sentences... (kidding)

April 4, 2017

KadenJones13

Ay first, I found it a little peculiar, However, this would be appropriately used in say a petshop, where one would look at the option of adopting either a male or a female animal, and the one who wants to adopt the female would say "Θέλο το κοριτσι". Or at least that is how I interpret it.

September 7, 2017

YPSILONZ

It may sound funny but at least it makes some sense. Contrary to some other phrases I have seen and sadly cannot unsee...

April 28, 2017

Elsligh

To say "I want the girl" is a horrid thing to say - its like a man wanting a girl for sex! A mom, though, might say "I want a girl" if she's having a baby. This translation is strange.

March 25, 2017

troll1995

He may just want her to cuddle her... Why does it have to be sex?

March 25, 2017

Gatu77

I remember one Greek song, I think it was Antique, and the singer repeated "σε θέλω σε θέλο nanana. I didn't know a word in Greek, but somewhy those words stayed in my memory.

August 24, 2018

IvanCheshm1

next lesson: ποσω κανει?

April 23, 2017

peaceir

Πόσο κάνει; is the right one... or Πόσο κοστίζει; if you want to buy something.

April 23, 2017

YPSILONZ

"Πόσο πάει;" is more accurate slang...

April 28, 2017

peaceir

There are plenty of phrases for the slang version of this question, like: πόσα μπικικίνια; , πόσα μαρούλια; , πόσα τάλαρα; etc. :-)

May 1, 2017

HarleyQuinn51

pulls phone out of pocket "umm yes 911 some creepy Greek man from Duolingo wants to kidnap a child."

May 22, 2018

troll1995

I neither see nor hear any man here.

May 22, 2018

manuelpm1977

I want the girl, but in which sense? Like 'I want the girl (in my team)' or 'I desire the girl (with passion) or both?

November 25, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Either will do.

November 25, 2018

peaceir

Both of them

November 29, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.