"Θέλω το κορίτσι."

Translation:I want the girl.

September 12, 2016

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lloydismyname

(Said over shoulder whilst stirring cauldron).

September 25, 2016

ColetteMcK

Darth vader said that :)

August 1, 2018

PotatoChip47

911 i just witnessed a kidnapping

October 27, 2016

alexsaurus_332

duo already kidnapped someone...

December 24, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

So does θέλει mean "he wants", θέλεις mean "you want", θέλουν mean "they want" etc? Because this is seeming a lot like Spanish with its endings.

October 31, 2016

peaceir

i want = εγώ θέλω , you want = εσύ θέλεις, he wants = αυτός θέλει, she wants= αυτή θέλει, it wants = αυτό θέλει, we want = εμείς θέλουμε, you want = εσείς θέλετε, they want = αυτοί θέλουν

November 19, 2016

Hank_Williams_Sr

What's the difference between εσύ & εσείς?

February 20, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Use εσύ to speak to one person whom you know well.

Use εσείς to speak to several people, or to one person whom you do not know well (roughly: whom you would address by last name rather than first name).

February 20, 2018

Ann348008

Εσύ is the pronoun "you", and εσεις is the verb to be conjugated, so εσεις = "you are"

November 23, 2018

Ann348008

Oops nope, my bad

November 23, 2018

romualdGyorgy

Those three are correct. Nice observation!

November 8, 2016

kolobarojimbo

Im spanish and i couldnt stop thinking about that

October 19, 2018

GlenM

You mean you're obsessed with her?

October 19, 2018

romualdGyorgy

A common way to tell someone that you love them (in Spanish) is te quiero, which translates literally to I want you.

So, wanting the girl — as in Duolingo's Greek sentence — is nothing sinister in Spanish; it's just love. It could be obsessive love, too, I guess, but I assumed that's not what you meant.

October 19, 2018

GlenM

Yes Romuald, I know that. Similarly in French you could say 'Je te veux'. I was just fooling around.

October 19, 2018

DavidW29

Oh yeah boy! I speak Portuguese and I also made the connection! (Though I was unsure if every verb would follow that, cuz I'm on mobile) Greek is a lot latin like! Also, γάλα (milk) sounds a bit like "llada" in Spanish pronunciation (thats not actually a word i know, but sounds like the italian for milk - latte) bcz of were the tongue is placed when you produce those phonemes! Somehow Greek was influenced by Latin, but bcz of it's phonetic features and gramatics it just sounds Spanish like, even for the non-borrowed words! That's amazing Man!

February 13, 2018

Meowe3

Please, read up on Indo-European. These languages are related. And then, it was Latin that was influenced by Greek, not the other way around. Greeks have always been proud of their language and avoided loanwords. On the other hand, in Rome, Greek was held in a very high regard and was the language of the nation's intellectual and cultural elite. Rome's best writers used lots of Greek words in their works, and most of the Roman aristocracy had private teacher brought from, guess where — Greek cities, of course. There's one quote about this: ‘While Rome conquered the Greek lands, Greece conquered Roman lives’ — I don't remember who said it, though

May 19, 2018

Simon295927

Yes but modern greek does have a lot of loanwords from turkish and french, to name just these two !

July 11, 2018

Phil682961

David is right though that the vowel system is almost the same in Spanish and Greek - but then it's the same in Japanese too!

June 27, 2018

AaronKnaue

idk why but i think this set of vowels is like the default for language in general.. i speak a bantu language called changana and it's basically the exact same vowels. so it seems like english is really weird for having like 14 or 15 different vowel sounds.

February 9, 2019

Mimi658232

Well, it's rather Greek that influenced Latin, and many similarities can be explained by the common indo-european origin.

Now, The connection between γάλα in Greek and lac, lactis in Latin is not obvious (and the γ of γάλα is not pronounced at all like the Spanish ll or the Italian gl !), but it's interesting to see what the Latin word became in some Romance languages:

  • Italian: latte
  • French: lait
  • Catalan: llet
  • Spanish: leche
  • Portuguese: leite

It's clear these words belong to the same family. Compare with:

  • English: milk
  • German: Milch
  • Japanese: miruku (coming from milk)
September 26, 2018

Anastasia773993

I just wanted to add...

Right, all the indo-european languages have a lot in common, that is not a secret.

"Milk" in Slavic languages: Russian/Ukrainian: молоко (moloko); Polish/Serbian/Slovenian : mleko; Czech: mléko; Bulgarian: мляко (mlyako).

But as for Greek γάλα it's much easier to remember it comparing with the word Galaxy or Galactica which is a loan word from Greek and it does have the same root as γάλα.

January 5, 2019

GlenM

You're one smart lady Anastasia, thanks for that intelligence. While I was reading your discourse, I wondered when the term 'Milky Way' started being used for our galaxy. Any idea?

January 5, 2019

Dimitra956826
Mod

Well, it seems like a long, long time ago, the Romans named the galaxy via lactea, which translates to road of milk, because it looks like a milky patch of sky above the Earth at night.

And the Romans got the name from the Greeks, who called it γαλαξίας κύκλος, which translates into milky circle. ^.^

January 5, 2019

nickdecr

Learning the real important sentences... (kidding)

April 4, 2017

AlexWeinle1

Wow! This is just a touch sinister isn't it? ;)

October 20, 2016

KadenJones13

Ay first, I found it a little peculiar, However, this would be appropriately used in say a petshop, where one would look at the option of adopting either a male or a female animal, and the one who wants to adopt the female would say "Θέλο το κοριτσι". Or at least that is how I interpret it.

September 7, 2017

YPSILONZ

It may sound funny but at least it makes some sense. Contrary to some other phrases I have seen and sadly cannot unsee...

April 28, 2017

IvanCheshm1

next lesson: ποσω κανει?

April 23, 2017

peaceir

Πόσο κάνει; is the right one... or Πόσο κοστίζει; if you want to buy something.

April 23, 2017

YPSILONZ

"Πόσο πάει;" is more accurate slang...

April 28, 2017

peaceir

There are plenty of phrases for the slang version of this question, like: πόσα μπικικίνια; , πόσα μαρούλια; , πόσα τάλαρα; etc. :-)

May 1, 2017

Gatu77

I remember one Greek song, I think it was Antique, and the singer repeated "σε θέλω σε θέλο nanana. I didn't know a word in Greek, but somewhy those words stayed in my memory.

August 24, 2018

manuelpm1977

I want the girl, but in which sense? Like 'I want the girl (in my team)' or 'I desire the girl (with passion) or both?

November 25, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Either will do.

November 25, 2018

peaceir

Both of them

November 29, 2018

Vladimir53996

This is the best sentence I've ever read in that app. I start to love studying languages more and more.

January 31, 2019

Elsligh

To say "I want the girl" is a horrid thing to say - its like a man wanting a girl for sex! A mom, though, might say "I want a girl" if she's having a baby. This translation is strange.

March 25, 2017

troll1995
Mod

He may just want her to cuddle her... Why does it have to be sex?

March 25, 2017

5eDB

Agree that this is or sounds inappropriate no matter what. Sould be taken away.

August 19, 2017

Manuel_Lujan

Fortunately, it will not.

August 29, 2017

HarleyQuinn51

pulls phone out of pocket "umm yes 911 some creepy Greek man from Duolingo wants to kidnap a child."

May 22, 2018

troll1995
Mod

I neither see nor hear any man here.

May 22, 2018

Innermoss

All these comments just show how creepy snowflakes and millennial are when they read intentions into simple words. Makes me want to puke.

May 27, 2018

Sollihein

More like lacking imagination. There are several other ways to use this sentence in a neutral manner, and plus the intention is simply to teach us conjugation anyway. It is only creepy if you make it to be.

August 31, 2018

AntoniosHadji

I don't understand why some practice sentences are non-sensical sentences. When would this sentence ever be used in beginning to speak Greek?

September 12, 2016

mgaabriela

It's not for being used in the beginning.. If you have sentences like this one, you will remember the words faster. If they are put in a funny-looking sentence, you learn them quicker. ;)

September 22, 2016

GlenM

Maybe he's just telling it like it is!

December 29, 2016

Apogeotou

It does make sense. And it's kind of funny. It's not bad to see sentences like that. For example, in the Italian lesson I've seen "Il cuoco cucina un serpente" (the cook cooks a snake) and many more like that.

September 13, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

It's almost like the infamous "Non, les vingt canards" in French. xD

December 4, 2016

GlenM

Or 'Je te veux'. I imagine it's inocuous in Greek as it is in French and Spanish.

March 25, 2017

BAuzier

In spanish, depending with who, means you love the person, like a contraction to say that you want the person to be well because you care. So you may say to someone in your family, spouse/husband, "Te quiero" (I want you) Anyway, remains the question, does it make sense to say something like this in Greek? French? Other languages?

June 18, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes. That would be "Σε θέλω" in Greek, it does make sense, and it's used in a 'romantic' sort of way. ^.^

(If you're actually referring to the sentence "Θέλω το κορίτσι", it's not something you'd hear too often, but still, it makes grammatical sense and it's not completely awkward.)

June 18, 2017

5eDB

Agree again! Duo should change that. It is very sexist!

August 19, 2017

Manuel_Lujan

It's not and Duo will not change it.

September 19, 2017

Constanza99442

Amen! A lingot from me, buddy. Stay strong. ;D

March 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.