1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θέλω το κορίτσι."

"Θέλω το κορίτσι."

Translation:I want the girl.

September 12, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lloydismyname

(Said over shoulder whilst stirring cauldron).


ColetteMcK

Darth vader said that :)


PotatoChip47

911 i just witnessed a kidnapping


alexsaurus_332

duo already kidnapped someone...


Ungewitig_Wiht

So does θέλει mean "he wants", θέλεις mean "you want", θέλουν mean "they want" etc? Because this is seeming a lot like Spanish with its endings.


peaceir

i want = εγώ θέλω , you want = εσύ θέλεις, he wants = αυτός θέλει, she wants= αυτή θέλει, it wants = αυτό θέλει, we want = εμείς θέλουμε, you want = εσείς θέλετε, they want = αυτοί θέλουν


Hank_Williams_Sr

What's the difference between εσύ & εσείς?


mizinamo

Use εσύ to speak to one person whom you know well.

Use εσείς to speak to several people, or to one person whom you do not know well (roughly: whom you would address by last name rather than first name).


romualdGyorgy

Those three are correct. Nice observation!


AlexWeinle1

Wow! This is just a touch sinister isn't it? ;)


nickdecr

Learning the real important sentences... (kidding)


PaulWaulker19

Ay first, I found it a little peculiar, However, this would be appropriately used in say a petshop, where one would look at the option of adopting either a male or a female animal, and the one who wants to adopt the female would say "Θέλο το κοριτσι". Or at least that is how I interpret it.


YPSILONZ

It may sound funny but at least it makes some sense. Contrary to some other phrases I have seen and sadly cannot unsee...


Gatu77

I remember one Greek song, I think it was Antique, and the singer repeated "σε θέλω σε θέλο nanana. I didn't know a word in Greek, but somewhy those words stayed in my memory.


Elsligh

To say "I want the girl" is a horrid thing to say - its like a man wanting a girl for sex! A mom, though, might say "I want a girl" if she's having a baby. This translation is strange.


troll1995
Mod

He may just want her to cuddle her... Why does it have to be sex?


IvanCheshm1

next lesson: ποσω κανει?


peaceir

Πόσο κάνει; is the right one... or Πόσο κοστίζει; if you want to buy something.


YPSILONZ

"Πόσο πάει;" is more accurate slang...


peaceir

There are plenty of phrases for the slang version of this question, like: πόσα μπικικίνια; , πόσα μαρούλια; , πόσα τάλαρα; etc. :-)


HarleyQuinn51

pulls phone out of pocket "umm yes 911 some creepy Greek man from Duolingo wants to kidnap a child."


troll1995
Mod

I neither see nor hear any man here.


manuelpm1977

I want the girl, but in which sense? Like 'I want the girl (in my team)' or 'I desire the girl (with passion) or both?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.