"הם אפילו לא מנסים!"

Translation:They are not even trying!

September 12, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gsazbon

Is correct: they do not even try?


dplass1968

Marked wrong Aug 2021


DeniseChes

Yes why does he say afloo


pesach9

Ya get them wrong sometimes just b/c its hard to understand what they are saying


coopershill

Do I have Alzheimer's or is this chapter intoducing way too many new words, all if them dounding alike?


Aaron.Crowe

Yeah, you're right. (Probably not about alzheimer's, though it's always suspicious if you know how to spell it.) My way forward was to spend a lot of time on it. Even so, it was like swinging round a lamp-post.

Pause. Breathe. Cry if you Must. But Keep Going.


ThomBoye

Mnemonic: We are trying to be MENACing...!


eyoung9

Memrise pronounces אפילו like "ah-feel-ooh", but here itd pronounced like "ah-flu". Which is correct?


pesach9

Ah-fee-loo is correct but he is swallowing the ee


Yirmeyahu84

Then he is not pronouncing it correctlt and audio should be fixed.


webgenie

ah-FEE-loo is correct. I've always said it that way, and here's a native speaker saying it. https://forvo.com/search/%d7%90%d7%a4%d7%99%d7%9c%d7%95/ You can hear thousands of words pronounced by a native speaker in Hebrew and umpteen other languages at forvo.com when in doubt. Hope that helps.


Theresa754142

Hem afilu lo menasim!


[deactivated user]

    I love how the male voice in this course is so dramatic!


pesach9

    They really need to do a new recording on this one.


YardenNB

    But they are not even trying...


fetti42

    How would you say 'even they are not trying'?


Larry824711

    I believe that would be "אפילו הם לא מנסים".


ThomBoye

    Mnemonic: We are trying to be MENACing!


Laura671493

    Is: they even do not try correct?


YardenNB

    I'm not a native English speaker, but it sounds incorrect English to me.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.