1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם אפילו לא מנסים!"

"הם אפילו לא מנסים!"

Translation:They are not even trying!

September 12, 2016

12 Comments


gsazbon

Is correct: they do not even try?


DeniseChes

Yes why does he say afloo


pesach9

Ya get them wrong sometimes just b/c its hard to understand what they are saying


eyoung9

Memrise pronounces אפילו like "ah-feel-ooh", but here itd pronounced like "ah-flu". Which is correct?


pesach9

Ah-fee-loo is correct but he is swallowing the ee


webgenie

ah-FEE-loo is correct. I've always said it that way, and here's a native speaker saying it. https://forvo.com/search/%d7%90%d7%a4%d7%99%d7%9c%d7%95/ You can hear thousands of words pronounced by a native speaker in Hebrew and umpteen other languages at forvo.com when in doubt. Hope that helps.


Miriam220166

I love how the male voice in this course is so dramatic!


pesach9

They really need to do a new recording on this one.


YardenNB

But they are not even trying...


fetti42

How would you say 'even they are not trying'?


Larry824711

I believe that would be "אפילו הם לא מנסים".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.