"הם אפילו לא מנסים!"

Translation:They are not even trying!

September 12, 2016

12 Comments


gsazbon

Is correct: they do not even try?

September 12, 2016

AlmogL

Yes.

September 13, 2016

DeniseChes

Yes why does he say afloo

March 31, 2017

pesach9

Ya get them wrong sometimes just b/c its hard to understand what they are saying

April 13, 2018

eyoung9

Memrise pronounces אפילו like "ah-feel-ooh", but here itd pronounced like "ah-flu". Which is correct?

March 3, 2017

pesach9

Ah-fee-loo is correct but he is swallowing the ee

May 11, 2018

webgenie

ah-FEE-loo is correct. I've always said it that way, and here's a native speaker saying it. https://forvo.com/search/%d7%90%d7%a4%d7%99%d7%9c%d7%95/ You can hear thousands of words pronounced by a native speaker in Hebrew and umpteen other languages at forvo.com when in doubt. Hope that helps.

September 6, 2018

pesach9

They really need to do a new recording on this one.

May 11, 2018

fetti42

How would you say 'even they are not trying'?

August 28, 2018

Larry824711

I believe that would be "אפילו הם לא מנסים".

September 22, 2018

strubkin

They even do not try — wrong answer! Why?

September 7, 2018

arijun

You'd be hard pressed to make that make sense in english.

October 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.