"Are those airplanes Russian or Dutch?"

Translation:Azok orosz repülőgépek vagy hollandok?

September 12, 2016

5 Comments


j.kee

Why not, 'Oroszok vagy hollandok azok a repülőgépek?'?

September 12, 2016

vvsey

Perfect!
Or "Azok a repülőgépek oroszok vagy hollandok?"

September 20, 2016

Martybet

The problem here is when rearranging Duolingo's choice of selected words we are not given the option of using 'a' (the)

April 26, 2018

sheppanator

Why is orosz singular and hollandok plural?

March 1, 2018

RobertoGro7

When the adjective precedes the noun, it remains in the singular form, whilst it is in the plural when if follows the adjective. This is a very simplistic explanation, but I'm afraid I can't remember the technical words and terms for a more elaborated answer.

March 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.