1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are those airplanes Russian …

"Are those airplanes Russian or Dutch?"

Translation:Azok orosz repülőgépek vagy hollandok?

September 12, 2016

5 Comments


j.kee

Why not, 'Oroszok vagy hollandok azok a repülőgépek?'?


vvsey

Perfect!
Or "Azok a repülőgépek oroszok vagy hollandok?"


Martybet

The problem here is when rearranging Duolingo's choice of selected words we are not given the option of using 'a' (the)


sheppanator

Why is orosz singular and hollandok plural?


RobertoGro7

When the adjective precedes the noun, it remains in the singular form, whilst it is in the plural when if follows the adjective. This is a very simplistic explanation, but I'm afraid I can't remember the technical words and terms for a more elaborated answer.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.