"האישה הזאת שותָה הרבה יין."

Translation:This woman drinks a lot of wine.

September 12, 2016

8 Comments


sbpacker18

It keeps on grading the Hebrew word for drinks incorrectly, however, it is spelled correctly. One cannot add the nikudot when typing in Hebrew!

September 12, 2016

JanuszWoro3

Yes, one can add the nikudot: שׁוֹתָּה, שׁוֹתֶּה.

One can go to the Google Play store and download the MultiLing app: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=kl.ime.oh

However, one shouldn't have to use pointing in Modern Hebrew, or should they?

August 27, 2017

ErikArneson

האמא שלי?

April 1, 2018

ChickenRunner02

What is the difference between זה and זאת? Sometimes it matters which you use and sometimes it doesn't.

December 5, 2016

FigTwig

the former is masculine and the latter feminine

December 15, 2016

ChickenRunner02

Isn't there also something like זהו?

December 15, 2016

Emily328555

Yes, זהו = זה + הוא

May 24, 2017

ChickenRunner02

So how would you use that in a sentence?

May 24, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.