"האישה הזאת שותָה הרבה יין."

Translation:This woman drinks a lot of wine.

September 12, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErikArneson

האמא שלי?


sbpacker18

It keeps on grading the Hebrew word for drinks incorrectly, however, it is spelled correctly. One cannot add the nikudot when typing in Hebrew!


JanuszWoro3

Yes, one can add the nikudot: שׁוֹתָּה, שׁוֹתֶּה.

One can go to the Google Play store and download the MultiLing app: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=kl.ime.oh

However, one shouldn't have to use pointing in Modern Hebrew, or should they?


DavidMeyer777754

In the UK she'd be called a lush!


JessiBasi

רעה מאוד. היא צריכה לשתות פחות יינות. (Very bad. She needs to drink less wine. Hope that's right.)


ChickenRunner02

What is the difference between זה and זאת? Sometimes it matters which you use and sometimes it doesn't.


FigTwig

the former is masculine and the latter feminine


ChickenRunner02

Isn't there also something like זהו?


Emily328555

Yes, זהו = זה + הוא


ChickenRunner02

So how would you use that in a sentence?


JimCopelan1

Why הרבה, instead of just רבה?


danny912421

You can't use רבה here. The word הרבה is one word, the first hey is not an article, if that's what you meant, you can't remove it.

There are two possibilities how to translate "a lot of wine" in Hebrew. One is by using an adverb, acting as a determiner - הרבה which comes BEFORE the noun it determines, so it would be הרבה יין. The other option would be to use an adjective רב which comes after the noun, like other adjectives do, too. In that case it would be יין רב. But the second option is much less commonly used, because it is considered more formal. It's רב because יין is masculine. רבה is feminine, so it could go only together with a feminine noun, for example "a lot of love" would be אהבה רבה, because אהבה is feminine. Or you can say it more commonly הרבה אהבה.


JimCopelan1

Thank you for that detailed explanation. I thought the ה was a definite article in this case.


pepe660492

so, you don't need את before הרבה because it is an adverb and not a noun?


YardenNB

It's not an adverb, but a determiner. The main reason you don't add את is that it's not (considered) definite.


Andrea194242

The very last sentence corrected me using הזו, now, exact same sentence and I was counted incorrect for using that and telling me it should be הזאת. This is not the first time I am left in the dark. There are several inconsistencies in this program leaving me wanting to quit.


ShimonJaco

Why is "that woman drank a lot of wine" wrong?


danny912421

Because the Hebrew sentence is present tense. Yours is past tense.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.