1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Έχω ένα βιβλίο."

"Έχω ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:I have a book.

September 12, 2016

14 Comments


kimmksk

why the subject I (Εγώ) disappears?


mizinamo

The ending (-ω) of έχω already shows that the subject is εγώ, so you can leave out the subject.


kimmksk

it's like italiano!


mizinamo

It is, in this respect :)


lunaexoriens

I thought "echo" was "sound".


troll1995

Ηχώ (pronounced eehó, in English: echo) is the sound that comes back to you from being in a closeted place or in the mountains etc that repeats you. Ήχος (eehos) is sound.


ThomasMRS

it is in english just not in greek.


Comrade_Lydia

what is the greek word for 'have/has'?


troll1995

In Greek, there is a different form of the verb for every grammatical person.

I have= (Εγώ) έχω
You have= (Εσύ) έχεις
He/she/it has=(Αυτός/Αυτή/Αυτό) έχει
We have=(εμείς) έχουμε
You have=(εσείς) έχετε
they have=(αυτοί) έχουν

The pronous I put in parenthesis can be ommited.


Comrade_Lydia

Thank you so much! :)


Shkia

For a boy or a girl, do people say Αυτό ?


troll1995

Yes, because it's το αγόρι & το κορίτσι & το παιδί (all are neuter)


s11190782

how can we switch to type in greek


[deactivated user]

    Go to settings/control panel, type "language" click on the first one, add language, and search for ελλενικα. When you swap between keyboards, type WIN+SPC

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.