"Έχω ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:I have a book.

September 12, 2016

14 Comments


lunaexoriens

I thought "echo" was "sound".

September 12, 2016

troll1995

Ηχώ (pronounced eehó, in English: echo) is the sound that comes back to you from being in a closeted place or in the mountains etc that repeats you. Ήχος (eehos) is sound.

September 12, 2016

ThomasMRS

it is in english just not in greek.

September 23, 2016

Lydia_Kurnia_P

what is the greek word for 'have/has'?

January 27, 2017

troll1995

In Greek, there is a different form of the verb for every grammatical person.

I have= (Εγώ) έχω
You have= (Εσύ) έχεις
He/she/it has=(Αυτός/Αυτή/Αυτό) έχει
We have=(εμείς) έχουμε
You have=(εσείς) έχετε
they have=(αυτοί) έχουν

The pronous I put in parenthesis can be ommited.

January 27, 2017

Lydia_Kurnia_P

Thank you so much! :)

January 27, 2017

Shkia

For a boy or a girl, do people say Αυτό ?

February 13, 2017

troll1995

Yes, because it's το αγόρι & το κορίτσι & το παιδί (all are neuter)

February 13, 2017

s11190782

how can we switch to type in greek

January 31, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Go to settings/control panel, type "language" click on the first one, add language, and search for ελλενικα. When you swap between keyboards, type WIN+SPC

    February 9, 2017

kimmksk

    why the subject I (Εγώ) disappears?

    May 7, 2017

mizinamo

    The ending (-ω) of έχω already shows that the subject is εγώ, so you can leave out the subject.

    May 8, 2017

kimmksk

    it's like italiano!

    May 8, 2017

mizinamo

    It is, in this respect :)

    May 8, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.