1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "ουσιαστικό"

"ουσιαστικό"

Translation:noun

September 12, 2016

14 Comments


AnCatDubh

From ουσία ‘being, substance’, as in the Christian term ‘homoousia’.


jss.___

Ευχαριστό


spdl79
Mod

It's also the neuter for the adjective 'substantial', which got me an incorrect mark.


spdl79
Mod

lfd

This sounds like ουσιεστικό to me. Is there any ambiguity in the pronunciation of α?


troll1995
Mod

Well it's a machine generated voice... Should be a clear α.


lfd

Yes, but the Latin a usually sounds like εϊ in English, so it could be a bug. Do you hear it α or εϊ?


troll1995
Mod

As ε like saying ουσιεστικό


Atena_Ileana

It sounds the same to me and I was wondering why (27.07.2017)


Jon345104

I don't know if they were using the word correctly but when we were out deciding on what to eat my friend wanted something more than a snack he wanted ....κάτι ουσιαστικό maybe a native speaker could help out here


spdl79
Mod

Makes sense to me: ουσιαστικός - it's an adjective which means something like substantial or essential.

From the noun ουσία.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%BF%CF%85%CF%83%CE%AF%CE%B1 https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%BF%CF%85%CF%83%CE%B9%CE%B1%CF%83%CF%84%CE%B9%CE%BA%CF%8C%CF%82#Greek


G.Georgopoulos

Maybe "χορταστικό"?


spdl79
Mod

Quite possibly... I mean the word ουσιαστικός makes logical sense, but then on the other hand, I've never come across anyone actually using it (απουσία, I have though). χορταστικό I've never come across before either but I do hear χορτάτος quite frequently.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.