"το καλό ζουζούνι"

Translation:The good insect

September 12, 2016

11 Comments


Apogeotou

Well, "ζουζούνι" is an onomatopoeic word, because insects sound like "ζουν ζουν" when they're flying!

September 12, 2016

ambitiousme13

Yes, what a noble ζουζουνι it was. . .

September 14, 2016

Donnellyo

Can't wait for sentences to start making sense. One of my main motivations!!

June 5, 2017

IanWitham1

I agree. It's all Greek to me.

October 18, 2018

jgierbo2

So is ζ pronounced /ʒ/ between vowels?

November 25, 2016

Manuel_Lujan

There's no καλό ζουζούνι. Όλα τα ζουζούνι είναι κακά.

April 8, 2018

m.arth.a

Bees. And other pollinators. Honey. Fruit. Ladybugs kill aphids. Dragonflies and preying mantises also kill other pesky insects.

July 18, 2018

Nemmex

What's the difference between εντομο and ζουζουνι?

November 8, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Ζουζούνι = bug; the word is used in informal contexts the way bug is used informally in English. (There is a formal definition of bugs as a very specific group of insects - these are the "true bugs" in English.)

    Έντομο = insect; a clear zoological classification is implied here, but the word can be used in both formal and informal situations.

    November 8, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    Read also here and here, there are many discussions you can refer to.

    November 8, 2018

johnathan902610

    I think it shoukd accept bug as well as insect

    May 24, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.