1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το καλό ζουζούνι"

"το καλό ζουζούνι"

Translation:The good insect

September 12, 2016

13 Comments


Apogeotou

Well, "ζουζούνι" is an onomatopoeic word, because insects sound like "ζουν ζουν" when they're flying!


araf.thehoss

Yes, what a noble ζουζουνι it was. . .


ChakrikaMa

Yes yes very respectful


Donnellyo

Can't wait for sentences to start making sense. One of my main motivations!!


IanWitham1

I agree. It's all Greek to me.


jgierbo2

So is ζ pronounced /ʒ/ between vowels?


Manuel_Lujan

There's no καλό ζουζούνι. Όλα τα ζουζούνι είναι κακά.


m.arth.a

Bees. And other pollinators. Honey. Fruit. Ladybugs kill aphids. Dragonflies and preying mantises also kill other pesky insects.


Mabel544786

Without insects everything in the nature would be as dirty as in the towns! Insects are earth cleaners and earth makers! I live in the forest and if I eat outside of my house and spill some food, it will be gone in a few hours. If animals or birds die, insects transforms them into to dirt, they make compost out of dead plant materials too, so that new plants, berries, vegetables and trees can grow in abundanse, oh my G! All insects that doesn't attac you or invade your house, we should bless!


PrimalSage

What's the difference between εντομο and ζουζουνι?


D_..
Mod

Ζουζούνι = bug; the word is used in informal contexts the way bug is used informally in English. (There is a formal definition of bugs as a very specific group of insects - these are the "true bugs" in English.)

Έντομο = insect; a clear zoological classification is implied here, but the word can be used in both formal and informal situations.


G.Georgopoulos

Read also here and here, there are many discussions you can refer to.


johnathan902610

I think it shoukd accept bug as well as insect

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.