1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В это время я была в школе."

"В это время я была в школе."

Translation:At that time I was at school.

September 12, 2016

25 Comments


EvelynOlson0

Perfect response for the last exercise I had to do: "Where were you at that time?"


SaraM52

Why is it была here and not был?


ElerinJ

Был - he was; была - she was. Apparently this sentence was about a female.


feeble_weakling

Weird, because for me, the sentence is spoken by a man


dfggh4

Now you hopefully understand some things about feminism.


digas99

Am I the only one who has a man speaking on this sentence? It sould be a woman because of the была, right?


JanetGidle

I have a woman speaking, but yes otherwise it wоuld hаve been был.


Halezdra

Why isn't "это время" in the prepositional case?


Abel801281

Because "В" takes accusative when expressing certain time.


guido506552

THIS SHOULD HAVE BEEN CLEARLY STATED FROM THE FIRST PRESENTATION, NOT AT THIS POINT INCIDENTALLY !


Elmonoenaltamar

Is it correct to say "В то время я была в школе"?


M0lodec

"В то время" звучит так, будто речь идет об очень давнем времени. "В это время" может значить сегодня утром


ChromateX

Why is в это used and not в эта?


Colosseum78

because время is neuter


Sarcophagus2

"at the time I was in school" is rejected but "at that time" is not. Strange.


ThomasChri202962

"I was at school then" doesnt work for some reason


JanetGidle

At that time, not then. Were supposed to learn words and translate them.


redr322

Other phrases allow for non word for word translations. This one should as well. In English "then" can mean "at that time."


DanBeuc

Why is the robot speaking (always but particularly here) speaking so fast? It's hardly understandable!


PolyGoat8

-i do agree that there should be a speed option-
but it's made to immitate natural speaking. Usually the "в" is practically silent and "время"is pronounced more like "vr-ee-m-uh" and the "ya" you hear is the word after the quick "vreema," that's why it seems faster, there are more letters that are blended in a sense in real speaking


Chancegardener

this is way too fast


flash131616

Not allowing me to proceed ...theres A perpendicular line on the left below the answer line


Anja137187

Это usually means "this", but it only accepts it as "that" ... strange.


JanetGidle

Not too strange. At this time is present. At that time is past. She WAS at school. Past.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.