"В это время я была в школе."

Translation:At that time I was at school.

2 years ago

13 Comments


EvelynOlson0

Perfect response for the last exercise I had to do: "Where were you at that time?"

1 year ago

SaraM52

Why is it была here and not был?

2 years ago

ElerinJ

Был - he was; была - she was. Apparently this sentence was about a female.

1 year ago

DanBeuc

Why is the robot speaking (always but particularly here) speaking so fast? It's hardly understandable!

1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson

-i do agree that there should be a speed option-
but it's made to immitate natural speaking. Usually the "в" is practically silent and "время"is pronounced more like "vr-ee-m-uh" and the "ya" you hear is the word after the quick "vreema," that's why it seems faster, there are more letters that are blended in a sense in real speaking

1 year ago

Elmonoenaltamar

Is it correct to say "В то время я была в школе"?

1 year ago

M0lodec

"В то время" звучит так, будто речь идет об очень давнем времени. "В это время" может значить сегодня утром

11 months ago

JordanBell866110

A likely story!

3 months ago

ChromateX

Why is в это used and not в эта?

6 months ago

Andrea322238

because время is neuter

4 months ago

Chancegardener

this is way too fast

3 months ago

flash131616

Not allowing me to proceed ...theres A perpendicular line on the left below the answer line

2 months ago

TheDominus

Why isn't "это время" in the prepositional case?

4 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.