"The workers travel by trams and buses."

Translation:A munkások villamoson és buszon utaznak.

September 12, 2016

6 Comments


dragoncurve

is there a reason why the English sentence is trams and buses (plural) while the Hungarian is villamos és busz (singular)?

September 12, 2016

jsiehler

No good reason. "By tram and by bus" would be fine. It's not really possible to tell from the Hungarian whether there's one tram involved or more than one; the same is true when you say "by tram" in English. It only indicates the means of transportation, not the number.

September 13, 2016

dragoncurve

thanks! I'll report it next time I come across it.

September 13, 2016

vvsey

I think it might have to do with the "general statement" issue where English tends to use plural while Hungarian uses singular. So, both versions should be accepted.

September 20, 2016

dragoncurve

no, because "by tram" would also be general. I think your point justifies the word "workers" in english and would explain if it was "a munkás" in Hungarian.

September 20, 2016

j.kee

What about, 'Villamosokkal és buszokkal a munkások utaznak'?

September 20, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.