1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A mexikói autó a német melle…

"A mexikói autó a német mellett halad."

Translation:The Mexican car is moving alongside the German one.

September 12, 2016

18 Comments


cenotaphsouvenir

Anyone else feel like the English translation for this one doesn't really work? Surely it should be 'alongside' or 'beside'?


Raphi_K

Yes - I would use the verb "pass" in English in this case. "The Mexican car passes the German [car]"


vvsey

But that is not what is happening. They are moving side by side. One may be passing the other, but then again it may not. It could be a parade where they are moving in formation.


Raphi_K

Ahh... In that case, the current English translation should be corrected. cenotaphsouvenir is correct in what he is saying.

"Alongside", "beside" and "next to" are all good descriptors. "Along" is not.

See my comments further below.


vvsey

Yes, agreed.


Raphi_K

... and thank you for bringing clarity!!! :D


Apahegy

How would you say ""The Mexican car is moving beside the German?" Like if there were a German person at the scene and the Mexican car was moving beside him/her?


vvsey

You could say it the same way. The context would have to make it clear what you are talking about. Of course, you can always specify "person" - "személy".


Apahegy

and what is the difference between ember and személy?


vvsey

"Személy" is more impersonal, more neutral, a bit official. You could hear it in the news, or when just talking about the number of people somewhere. "Ember" is more human. Sometimes "ember" is understood to be a man, but it can be used for any gender. And, for example, when you say "she is a good person", Hungarian would say "Ő egy jó ember".
Various derived words exist, just like in English:
personal - személyes, személyi
personality - személyiség
personnel - személyzet
humane - emberséges, emberies
humanity - emberiség
human - ember, emberi
humanitarian - humanitárius

There is another word for people:
individual - egyén


feyMorgaina

The verb "to travel" works here. A car can travel along a vector, which can be beside the vector of another car. See definition two - "To pass from here to there; to move or transmit; to go from one place to another." Example: "Soundwaves can travel through water." (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/travel#Verb)

Recommended translation: "The Mexican car travels beside the German one."


vvsey

Yes, definitely, that sounds like a good match for "halad"!


David918808

Why is this not acceptable - "The Mexican auto is moving next to the German one."


Raphi_K

"moves along" is a very odd translation. I used "passes" - which should be marked correct! - but was marked incorrect - I was given "goes by" instead.

In English, "passes" and "goes by" are synonymous with "passes" being more natural for cars.


vvsey

The thing is, one is not passing the other. They are moving at the same speed. Most likely. Or at least that is how it looks like at the moment. They are moving side by side.

If it were a passing situation, then we could use "elhalad a német mellett". If it is a definite overtaking, then we can use "(meg)előzi a németet".


Raphi_K

In that case, it should be "moves alongside" rather than "moves along". The latter makes no sense unless one car is somehow literally driving on the other.

Similarly, "goes by" should not be a correct translation neither. Instead, "goes alongside" should be used.


vvsey

Yes, I agree. We have a good inside connection nowadays, hopefully this will be corrected soon. (Helloooo, anyone listening here? :))


MatyasSzir

It's a tremendously confusing statement, considering so many Mexican cars are VW Beetles ;)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.