"A mexikói autó a német mellett halad."

Translation:The Mexican car is moving alongside the German one.

September 12, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cenotaphsouvenir

Anyone else feel like the English translation for this one doesn't really work? Surely it should be 'alongside' or 'beside'?


Raphi_K

Yes - I would use the verb "pass" in English in this case. "The Mexican car passes the German [car]"


vvsey

But that is not what is happening. They are moving side by side. One may be passing the other, but then again it may not. It could be a parade where they are moving in formation.


Raphi_K

Ahh... In that case, the current English translation should be corrected. cenotaphsouvenir is correct in what he is saying.

"Alongside", "beside" and "next to" are all good descriptors. "Along" is not.

See my comments further below.


vvsey

Yes, agreed.


Raphi_K

... and thank you for bringing clarity!!! :D


feyMorgaina

The verb "to travel" works here. A car can travel along a vector, which can be beside the vector of another car. See definition two - "To pass from here to there; to move or transmit; to go from one place to another." Example: "Soundwaves can travel through water." (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/travel#Verb)

Recommended translation: "The Mexican car travels beside the German one."


vvsey

Yes, definitely, that sounds like a good match for "halad"!


Apahegy

How would you say ""The Mexican car is moving beside the German?" Like if there were a German person at the scene and the Mexican car was moving beside him/her?


vvsey

You could say it the same way. The context would have to make it clear what you are talking about. Of course, you can always specify "person" - "személy".


Apahegy

and what is the difference between ember and személy?


vvsey

"Személy" is more impersonal, more neutral, a bit official. You could hear it in the news, or when just talking about the number of people somewhere. "Ember" is more human. Sometimes "ember" is understood to be a man, but it can be used for any gender. And, for example, when you say "she is a good person", Hungarian would say "Ő egy jó ember".
Various derived words exist, just like in English:
personal - személyes, személyi
personality - személyiség
personnel - személyzet
humane - emberséges, emberies
humanity - emberiség
human - ember, emberi
humanitarian - humanitárius

There is another word for people:
individual - egyén


Richard604037

I had exactly the same question as Apahegy, hence my reply and thank you for the answer you gave him. I have the impression that there's plenty of scope for confusion here. I picture a tense moment where someone with binoculars is relaying information back to their superiors at an anticipated crime scene and the chap with the binoculars means Karl, the Mexicans' hired hit man, while his superiors are interested in a white Audi carrying the possible victim. Everyone's got a different piece of the same context and they're all at cross purposes. Obviously, I can see how the use of ember or személy can resolve this but the English simply says the German ONE and then we know it's another car. How do we do that in Hungarian?


vvsey

By knowing the context. Your "one" in itself does not resolve it, either. How about
"The Italian car is next to the Spanish man, and the Mexican car is next to the German one."
Man or car? Or, if you would never use "one" for a person, let's talk about cars and buses.
If in doubt, just spell out the noun once again.
"A mexikói autó a német autó mellett halad."


Richard604037

If I was to read, "The Mexican car is next to the German one," there is no way I would interpret the word "one" as a man. It would be another ONE of the same thing, i.e a car. Now, I know that you're extremely good with words so you may well be able to find an exception to that. I would say, though that, as a general rule, that's how it works.


vvsey

Of course it is. I just wanted to point out that it is not 100% foolproof. That's why we have context, and clarification if necessary. The Hungarian sentence is about as unambiguous as the English one. But if necessary it can be made even clearer.


Richard604037

"The Hungarian sentence is about as unambiguous as the English one." This is the important line for me. In my earlier post I gave a scenario and suggested plenty of ambiguity and your last response says that, despite the absence of the equivalent, "ONE," the sentence is just about as unambiguous as the English one. Is this because the Hungarian would expect that, in the absence of a noun like car or person, the speaker must be referring to the same kind of thing? In English, we use the word, "ONE," to infer that it's ONE of the same that we're talking about. If I understand you correctly, Hungarian is less reliant upon that and the absence of a different noun will likely infer that the two things are the same anyway. Thus, if we start with a Mexican car and then use German by itself, the inference will be that it's another car thereby obviating the need for the equivalent of "one." Is that correct?


vvsey

I think so, yes.
Or, in other words, Hungarian simply uses the standalone adjective ("német") as a noun (proof: it can have noun suffixes), whereas English does need a ... kind of a placeholder for the missing noun, so that the adjective can attach itself to it.

If I say "I have a Mexican car and a German car. Which one do yo want?", and you say "I want the Mexican one.", or "I want the German one.",
the use of "one" is a technical necessity in English, it is not there to clarify that we are talking about cars. It is there simply as a substitute for a noun.
In Hungarian, the adjective itself simply turns into a noun. It acts like a noun:
"A németet kérem.", "A mexikóit kérem."
"A német autót" turns into "a németet".
The adjective now acts as a noun. It took on the accusative "-t" suffix, normally given to a noun.

So, in my view, the difference is mostly technical. :)


David918808

Why is this not acceptable - "The Mexican auto is moving next to the German one."


Liggliluff

English tend not to use the term "auto". I guess you can have an argument about using the full "automobile"


MatyasSzir

Can "halad" be translated as "travels"? I answered "The Mexican car travels next to the German one." and it was rejected.


vvsey

It sounds good to me!


turnipfish

How do you know the német is a car and not, say, a person?


bbigblue

Since we were talking about a car, we can assume the "német" also refers to a car. Sure, based on context / situation, it is possible that it would refer to a person, though it would be a bit odd. To clear out confusion, one could clarify by saying "német ember".


turnipfish

Then the correct translation would be " ... next to the German".

The only direct translation for "halad" is the almost-obsolete "fares" (like fahren).

The Mexican care fares beside the German.

This sentence is altogether troublesome. Perhaps it should be removed.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.